Distribution of periodontopathogenic bacteria in major systemic blood vessel walls - based on a case of death due to cerebrovascular accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Akiko  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (00867179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 的場 光太郎  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (00466450)
箕輪 和行  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (30209845)
兵頭 秀樹  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (30306154)
亀田 浩之  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70829887)
長谷部 晃  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90281815)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周病原菌 / 死後画像 / PCR / P. gingivalis / 歯周病菌 / PCR / 歯周病 / 脳血管障害 / 定量的PCR / P.gingivalis / 歯周病原性菌
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性炎症としての歯周病は、糖尿病や心・冠動脈疾患、関節リウマチなどの全身疾患のリスク因子となることが知られている。これまでの研究により、歯周病と心・冠動脈疾患や頸部血管などの動脈硬化との関連が明らかになりつつある。しかし、歯周病と脳血管障害の関連や、歯周病の進行が全身血管に与える影響についての検討は十分ではない。本研究では、脳血管障害による死亡症例で、脳血管を含む全身の主要血管における歯周病原性菌の存在分布と歯周病進行度を対比し、歯周病進行度と血管障害発症リスクとの関連性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined periodontal bacteria in the oral cavity and their effects on major systemic blood vessels. Bacteria were collected from the oral cavity of forensic autopsies, and periodontal bacteria were identified by PCR testing. In 77.3% of the cases, multiple periodontal pathogens were detected. Porphyromonas gingivalis (P.g) was found in 50% of the cases in which periodontopathic bacteria were detected. Comparison of the presence of P.g in the oral cavity with the calcified areas of major large blood vessels extracted by postmortem whole-body CT showed that the presence of P.g in the oral cavity was associated with more calcified areas in the large blood vessels throughout the body, suggesting a high likelihood of vascular atherosclerosis. Detection of P.g within the walls of these vessels was difficult, and the distribution of its presence within the vessel walls could not be verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性炎症としての歯周病は、口腔内に存在する歯周病原菌による細菌感染により起こり、糖尿病や心・冠動脈疾患などのさまざまな全身疾患のリスク因子と考えられている。歯周病原菌の一種であるPorphyromonas gingivalis(P.g)は、血管内皮に付着することから、アテローム性動脈硬化との関連が考えられている。今回、口腔内におけるP.gの存在と全身主要血管における石灰化領域の比較から、歯周病原菌(P.g)と血管の動脈硬化の程度に正の相関があることが示唆された。ただし、血管壁におけるP.g存在分布の比較として有意な結果は得られず、今後さらなる検討が必要と考えられた。