Elucidation of the Mechanism of Oral Cancer Development Starting from NETs ~Crosstalk between Oral Bacteria and Nicotine~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA TAKASHI  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (50641875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 浩之  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (70431632)
伊原木 聰一郎  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (80549866)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニコチン / NETs / 口腔がん / 口腔細菌 / 細菌感染
Outline of Research at the Start
好中球の新たな機能として、好中球細胞外トラップ Neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs)が注目されている。近年、NETsは、好中球に細菌感染のみならずニコチンの刺激が加わることで誘導されること、NETs産生を起点としてがん細胞の増殖や転移が促進されることなどが明らかとなった。本研究では1.細菌感染によってバリア破綻した口腔粘膜においてNETs産生はがん発生の起点とるのか、2.ニコチン刺激が加わることによって、がん発生や増殖は促進されるのかを分子機構学的に明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs), which have attracted attention as a new function of neutrophils, have various functions. In this study, we investigated the mechanisms underlying the disruption of the oral mucosal barrier by bacterial infection and nicotine and the induction of inflammation by NETs, focusing on the fact that neutrophils are induced not only by bacterial infection but also by nicotine stimulation and that the production of NETs promotes cancer cell proliferation and metastasis. We investigated the behavior of NETs by nicotine stimulation of human promyelocytic cell line (HL-60 cells) differentiated into neutrophils by retinoic acid treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タバコは明らかなリスクファクターとして広く認識され、単一で最大の生活習慣病の原因である。タバコの構成主成分の1つであるニコチンは、自身の発がん性は証明されていないものの喫煙者の血中に高濃度で存在し、口腔がんや歯周病において影響をおよぼす。本研究は、NETsとニコチンの関係に焦点をあて、口腔がん発生メカニズムの解明に寄与したい。