Project/Area Number |
20K10290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
葭原 明弘 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50201033)
堀 一浩 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70379080)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 低栄養 / 栄養指導 / BDHQ / 管理栄養士 / インタビュー調査 / 部分床義歯 / 義歯 / 咀嚼能力評価 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
低栄養は、筋力の低下により転倒や骨折を引き起こし、寝たきりに繋がることで、高齢者のADLの低下を招く。本研究では、全部床義歯または遊離端義歯新製時に行う義歯指導に併せて、管理栄養士による個別の栄養指導を実施し、栄養素摂取量に与える影響を検証するために無作為化臨床疫学研究をチームで行う。各咀嚼能力段階に適した栄養指導方法を確立することで、低栄養状態の改善が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to evaluate the impact of newly manufactured complete dentures or free-end removable partial dentures, combined with individualized dietary guidance from nutritionists, on the nutritional intake and masticatory ability of the participants through a randomized clinical trial. However, the COVID-19 pandemic necessitated a change in the original plan. As a result, the research focus shifted to analyzing the relationship between denture use, dietary habits, and nutritional status, and to developing a customized dietary guidance system led by dental hygienists with the support of nutritionists. Qualitative evaluations indicated the critical importance of awareness regarding dietary habits. The findings suggested that for the effective practice of healthy eating habits, it is essential to not only raise individual awareness but also to maintain interest in food through community and family support, especially for those living alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究の学術的意義は、高齢者の栄養摂取や健康に対する歯科治療の影響を深く探求した点にある。特に、COVID-19パンデミック下での研究計画の変更により、食習慣や栄養状態に対する社会的および心理的要因の重要性が浮き彫りになった。この研究では、個々の意識や家族・地域の支援が高齢者の健康的な食生活に与える影響を明らかにした。また、新しい食事指導システムの開発や歯科治療の側面からの栄養管理に関する提言が、社会的意義として重要であることを示した。これにより、高齢者の栄養不足や口腔健康の改善に向けた包括的なアプローチが促進され、より良い生活の質を提供する可能性が考えられる。