Examination of methods by dental professionals to prevent malnutrition in the older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2022)
Tokyo Dental College (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
KUGIMIYA YOSHIHIRO  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 歯科医師 (60844082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 貴之  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20366173)
平野 浩彦  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (10271561)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔機能 / 口腔機能低下症 / サルコペニア / 高齢者 / オーラルフレイル / 栄養状態 / 後期高齢者の質問票 / 口腔機能類型質問 / GLIM
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、どのような口腔機能の低下が高齢者の栄養状態の低下に影響するのかという学術的「問い」に対して地域在住高齢者を対象とした大規模調査を縦断的に行い、栄養状態の低下に影響する口腔機能を明らかにすることである。高齢者の栄養状態に影響する口腔機能を明らかにすることで、歯科医療従事者の立場から高齢者の健康寿命の延伸を目的とした具体的な立案が可能となる。栄養状態に影響する口腔機能を維持することによって、高齢者の健康状態を良好に保つことができる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the oral function of individuals identified through the oral function-related items in the "Questionnaire for Latter-stage Elderly People". We targeted 699 community-dwelling older adults (274 men, 425 women, avg. age 73.4±6.6 years), and evaluated the oral function-related items of the "Questionnaire for Latter-stage Elderly People", the number of present and functional teeth, oral hygiene, oral moisture, occlusal force, dexterity of the tongue and lips, tongue pressure, masticatory function, and swallowing function. It was demonstrated that those identified as having low masticatory function through the oral function-related items had a decreased number of present teeth, occlusal force, lip dexterity, masticatory function, and swallowing function compared to those not identified. Individuals identified as having low swallowing function through the oral function-related items only showed a decrease in swallowing function compared to others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔機能の低下は高齢者の栄養状態に悪影響を及ぼすため、その早期発見と維持・向上が重要となる。しかし、専用の器機や試料を用いて口腔機能を精密に評価できる機関は限られており、歯科診療所での口腔機能の多面的評価は困難である。本研究では、後期高齢者の質問票の口腔機能類型質問に該当する者が複数の口腔機能の低下を示していることを明らかにした。この簡便な質問票を用いることで、広範囲なスクリーニングから専門機関での精密検査へとつなげることが可能となる。多様な場面で活用可能なこの質問票の有効性を示した本研究は、学術的だけでなく社会的にも重要な意義を持つものである。