Isolation and identification methods of Klebsiella pneumoniae associated with onset of Crohn disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKIBASHI Osamu  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (80333110)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsKlebsiella pneumoniae / クローン病 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 分離・同定 / 口腔細菌 / Klebsiella pnuemoniae / 口腔細菌叢 / Klebsiella / 感染源 / 感染経路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、雑多な微生物が生息する口腔から確実に本菌を検出・分離するための選択培地を開発し、本選択培地を用いて口腔試料から本菌を検出・分離することにより、本菌が口腔常在菌なのか否かを調査することである。また、もし口腔常在菌ならば本菌を除菌するのに有効な薬剤を探索し、また口腔常在菌でないのであれば様々な環境試料を集め本選択培地を用いて本菌を検出することによって感染源・感染経路を特定したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, Klebsiella pneumoniae is related to the onset of inflammatory bowel disease including the Crohn disease. It was frequently reported that K. pneumoniae was detected from human oral cavities. The aim of this study was to establish of the isolation and identification methods for K. pneumoniae from human oral cavities and investigate its transmission pattern. A selective medium, OKPSM, for the isolation of K. pneumoniae from oral cavities was developed in this study. Also, PCR primer for the identification and detection of K. pneumoniae was designed. OKPSM and PCR method using the primers designed in this study were useful for the isolation and identification of K. pneumoniae from human oral cavities. K. pneumoniae in 50 saliva samples was detected at 6.0%. Moreover, K. pneumoniae isolates showed same genotypes on AP-PCR using OPA-07 primer. These results indicated that human oral cavities were not suitable for the habitats of K. pneumoniae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔試料から本菌を確実に検出・分離するための選択培地を開発することにより、K. pneumoniaeの真の口腔内分布を調査することが可能となる。近年の研究報告により本菌に脚光が集まってきた現在、申請者がこれまでに開発されていない本菌の選択培地を開発し、これまでに詳細に解明されていない口腔内分布を解明することは非常に重要なことであり、また独自性をもった研究テーマであると考えた。また、本菌が口腔常在菌ならば本菌を除菌するのに有効な薬剤を探索し、もし口腔常在菌でないのであれば様々な環境試料を集め本選択培地を用いて本菌を検出することによって感染源・感染経路を特定することは非常に有意義なことである。