Analysis of the pathogenesis of atrial fibrillation induced by oral disease via a cAMP target molecule Epac
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Suita Kenji  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90569542)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔疾患 / 心房細動 / cAMP / Epac / βアドレナリン受容体シグナル / 心臓組織リモデリング / 心臓リモデリング / ストレス / 自律神経系 / 心機能 / 口腔機能異常 / ベータアドレナリン受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔疾患と心疾患の連関を示唆する研究報告は数多いが、その分子機構の詳細は依然として明らかでない。これまでに研究代表者は、心臓βアドレナリン受容体(β-AR)シグナルの構成因子であるEpac1に着目し、臨床で最も一般的な不整脈である心房細動(AF)の発症における当該分子の役割を報告した。本研究では、我々が最近構築した口腔疾患の動物モデルを用い、AF発症における口腔疾患の影響をEpac1遺伝子欠損(Epac1KO)マウスと野生型マウスで比較検討する。すなわち、口腔疾患がAFのリスクファクターであることを明らかにし、その発症機構におけるEpac1を介したβ-ARシグナル伝達経路の重要性を証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the relationship between oral diseases and atrial fibrillation (AF), one of the most prevalent arrhythmias, using mouse model of oral disease. Occlusal disharmony, which is caused by increasing the vertical height of occlusion by 0.7 mm for 2 weeks, induced the remodeling of atrial tissue, and increased the susceptibility to AF by chronic activation of sympathetic nervous system. In acute phase after occlusal disharmony induction, there was a significant decrease of cardiac function and an increase of early mortality in Epac (exchanged protein directly activated by cAMP)1-knockout mice as compared to wild-type mice. This result suggested that occlusal disharmony may affect the cardiac homeostasis via Epac1-mediated signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、AFのリスクファクターとして知られる高血圧、糖尿病、肥満、睡眠障害などの症状を緩和することがAF治療戦略の重要な柱の1つと考えらえている(Circulation 136, 583-596, 2017)。本研究によりAF予防法ならびに治療法としての口腔保健の重要性がさらに明確になり、国民健康寿命の延伸を目的とした歯科検診や診療の推進運動に貢献できるものと期待される。