Study on an application of ion-releasing materials as a prebiotics against oral biofilm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATO KAZUO  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60183266)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsS-PRGフィラー配合歯磨剤 / 口腔バイオフィルム / プレバイオティクス / 齲蝕予防 / Streptococcus mutans / Streptococcus sanguinis / フッ化物 / ミネラル / S-PRGフィラー抽出液 / フッ化物濃度 / 唾液 / フッ化物クリアランス / フッ化ナトリウム配合歯磨剤濾過液 / フッ化ナトリウム歯面塗布液 / 口腔内停滞性 / 無機イオン濃度 / プレバイオティックス
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトが健康を維持するのに関わる共生微生物の成長を促進する物質を、プレバイオティクスと呼びます。国内メーカーが開発し歯科材料に使用される S-PRGフィラーという材料に、齲蝕予防に期待される様々な性質のあることがわかってきました。
この研究では、S-PRGフィラーを配合した歯磨剤を試作し、齲蝕予防に有用なプレバイオティクスとしての作用を検討します。バイオフィルムの除去が困難な幼児、障害者および高齢者であっても、この歯磨剤を使うと齲蝕に対するリスクが低下することを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surface of pre-reacted glass-ionomer (S-PRG) fillers has the ability to release mineral ions, such as Al, B, F, Si and Sr.
Mineral releasing rates from the tooth paste containing 5wt% of S-PRG fillers during tooth brushing were 2 - 3 % in Al, B and Sr, and were more than 20% in F and Si, indicating differences in releasing rates among minerals.
In the oral biofilms exposed to the filtrate of S-PRG fillers, the density ratio of S. mutans to S. sanguinis decreased by 20 - 40%, and the concentrations of Al and Sr increased respectively by 2.74 - 4.48 fold and by 114 - 146 fold . These results indicated that S-PRG filler-derived minerals act as a prebiotic against an oral biofilm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔バイオフィルム感染症である齲蝕の発症リスクは、砂糖の頻回摂取や唾液流量の減少などで、酸産生菌や酸耐性菌が選択的に増加することで上昇する。酸産生を減少させる微生物群の成長を促進し、多様でバランスのとれた生態系へバイオフィルムを回復させる作用を持つプレバイオティクスの開発は、高齢者などの齲蝕を予防管理する上で重要である。
広く国民に定着した保健行動であるブラッシングで、プレバイオティクスという新たな要素を付加した歯磨剤を使用できれば、バイオフィルムの除去が困難な幼児、障害者および高齢者を中心に、特別な対応を取ることなく、齲蝕に対するリスクを大きく低下させることが期待できる。