Examination of predictive factors for postoperative decline in daily living activities in elderly patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Taeko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40228911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀口 裕正  独立行政法人国立病院機構本部(総合研究センター), 診療情報分析部, 副部長 (50401104)
今井 志乃ぶ  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50608750)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢患者 / 手術 / 日常生活活動
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者が手術を受ける場合、退院後に日常生活活動の低下が認められることが多い。この術後日常生活活動低下に深く関わる患者因子を明確にし、患者および社会福祉の両面に貢献できる基礎的データを得ることが本研究の目的である。
研究内容は、国立病院機構に集積される全国63病院の電子カルテおよびDPC/レセプト情報を解析し、大腿骨近位部骨折術後の日常生活活動低下の予測因子を導きだすとともに、85歳以上の高齢者の特徴を明らかにする。また、今回得られた予測因子と過去に発表されている他の予測方法との比較検討を行う。さらに、今回導きだされた予測因子が他の手術(大腸がん手術を予定)にも応用できるか検証する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prediction formulas were developed to predict decline in activities of daily living after surgery for hip fracture or colorectal cancer in this study. Since the mean age of patients with hip fracture was 84-85 years and the mean age of patients with colorectal cancer was 73 years, it was not possible to construct a prediction formula using exactly the same variables. However, for both surgeries, we were able to develop a formula to predict postoperative decline in activities of daily living based on basic patient information and preoperative routine laboratory data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の術後生活活動の低下は、本人・家族・社会保障に対して大きな影響・負担をもたらす。高齢化社会になって、年齢に拘らず大規模手術が施行されるようななってきた現在、この生活活動能力の低下をいかに防ぐかは大きな課題となっている。予防するためには、まず正確に且つ簡易に予想できることが重要である。本研究は、この予測という点で、今後大きな貢献ができるものと考えられる。