Establish a global and regional comprehensive care IPE program developed in collaboration with a UK university
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Asahina Mayumi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (00302547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 伊都子  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00202929)
酒井 郁子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 教授 (10197767)
山田 知子 (稲川)  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30714852)
伊藤 彰一  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (60376374)
横尾 英孝  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70724657)
井出 成美  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 准教授 (80241975)
馬場 由美子  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 副看護師長 (80375906)
臼井 いづみ  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 特任講師 (80595984)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords専門職連携教育 / グローバル医療者教育 / 交換留学 / 地域医療 / 地域ケア / 健康の社会的決定要因 / SDH教育 / 地域ケア教育 / 地域包括ケア / 地域包括ケア教育 / グローバル教育 / 地域医療教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は英国レスター大学と協働して日本における地域包括ケア実践における専門職連携教育(IPE)プログラムの構築とともに、医療系学部の学生を交換留学により海外大学の地域包括ケアIPEプログラムに参加させ、グローバルな視点から地域包括ケアについての学習ができる「グローバル・地域包括ケアIPEプログラム」の構築を目指すものである。海外の研究者や地域の医療者、学生との協働によりプログラム開発を行う。さらに本研究で開発した学習プログラムを通じて学生は、国内外の地域医療を経験し学習することができ、地域包括ケアのグローバルスタンダードの理念を持ちながら、国内外での地域医療を支える人材となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to establish a “Global Community Care IPE Program” in which medical undergraduate students study community care from a global perspective through exchange programs in collaboration with a UK university. In 2023, it was developed into “Global Community Care IPE Plus” in collaboration with three overseas universities and for students from all faculties. The program involves the study of the social determinants of health with multidisciplinary students in national and international communities, where WHO advocates the development of human resources to create community care and promote “all people have access to the full range of quality health services they need, when and where they need them, without financial hardship. It covers the full continuum of essential health services, from health promotion to prevention, treatment, rehabilitation, and palliative care across the life course.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のプログラムは健康の社会的決定要因の学修を多職種の学生と共に国内外の地域で行うものである.WHOは「すべての人々が,必要な時に,必要な場所で,経済的な苦労をすることなく,必要な質の高い保健サービスをフルに利用できる.これは,健康増進から予防,治療,リハビリテーション,緩和ケアに至るまで,ライフコースを通じた必要不可欠な保健サービスの全過程をカバーする.」の推進のために地域ケアを創生する人材を育成することを提唱しているが,「グルーバル地域ケアIPEプラス」の構築は国際的な視野を持って地域ケアを創生する人材の育成に貢献できるものであると考えている.