| Project/Area Number |
20K10316
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI KUMIKO 東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 准教授(キャリアアップ) (90376799)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 友和 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10633191)
那波 伸敏 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30617543)
鶴田 潤 東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 准教授 (70345304)
川上 千春 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (70643229)
藤原 武男 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80510213)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 多職種連携教育 / 医科歯科連携教育 / 超高齢社会 / 卒前教育 / 医学教育 / 多職種連携 / 医科歯科連携 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
超高齢社会を迎え、全身疾患と歯科疾患を有する患者の増加や高齢者の口腔機能維持の重要性から、医科と歯科の連携の重要性が増加している。本研究では、「1. 医科と歯科間の連携のために学生が学修すべき事項の分析」を行う。次に、「2. 研究結果に基づいた医科と歯科の連携教育のための学習教材の開発と実施」を行う。最終的に、「3. 医科と歯科間の連携のための教育教材の教育効果を評価するための尺度の開発」を目標とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the super-aged society, the number of patients with both systemic and oral diseases is increasing. In this study, 10 physicians and 10 dentists were interviewed about "What kind of education is needed for medical students before graduation for medical-dental collaboration in a super-aged society?" and their responses were analyzed. Many of the themes that emerged from both were common: knowing and respecting each other's expertise, physicians also taking an interest in the oral cavity, the importance of working as a team, including the patients themselves and their families, and the experience of working together since they were students. It is clear that in the future, it is necessary to stimulate medical students' interest in the oral cavity and to enhance learning opportunities for them to experience specific examples of better collaboration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢社会において、全身疾患と口腔領域の疾患を共に有する患者が増加している。さらに、高齢者の口腔機能を維持するために医科と歯科の連携の重要性は増してきている。歯科医師は医師と同様に「診断・治療を行う」職種であり、医科と歯科の連携においてはケアを中心に考える患者中心の多職種連携の場合とは異なったアプローチが必要であると考える。 本研究では、今後は医学生の口腔への関心を喚起するとともに、よりよい連携の具体例を経験できる学習機会を充実させることが必要であることが明らかとなった。この成果をもとに医学・歯学教育カリキュラムを充実させることが日本の医療のさらなる向上につながると考えられる。