A Study of Public Health and Organizational Activities in Post-War Japan: Focusing on Community Residents' Initiative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Seiji  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (60561553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉田 聡  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00222050)
丸井 英二  人間総合科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30111545)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地区衛生組織活動 / 住民参加 / コミュニティ・オーガニゼーション / 衛生教育 / 占領期 / GHQ/SCAP / 厚生省 / 実践教育 / 保健所 / 戦後日本 / モデル保健所 / GHQ/SCAP/PHW / PHW / 占領期/ポスト占領期 / 住民の主体形成
Outline of Research at the Start
第二次世界大戦後の日本では「地区衛生組織活動」と呼ばれる住民主体の組織的実践が全国で活発化した.特にその起点となった「蚊とはえのいない生活実践運動」(1950年頃~60年代半ば)は赤痢などの急性感染症の減少に大きな成果を挙げたと評価されている.この研究は,占領期/ポスト占領期の日本における「地区衛生組織活動」の萌芽と発展に着目し,その政策的展開と受容の過程を「住民の主体形成」という観点から明らかにする.GHQ/SCAP(連合国最高司令官総司令部)文書を含む広範な史資料調査によってわが国の経験を詳細に描き出し,現代的にも重要な課題である「住民参加による/住民主体の地域保健」の手がかりを得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on community-based health activities, known as “Chiku-Eisei-Soshiki-Katsudo,” which became increasingly active in post-war Japan. It aimed to clarify the actual situation from the perspective of community participation. The research examined the activities of community organizations initiated by residents in response to post-war measures against infectious diseases, as well as exemplary advanced cases led by public health centers. The findings revealed that the development and expansion of these activities were profoundly influenced by the promotion of health education, which emphasizes “learning through practice”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,戦後日本における健康水準の改善・向上を“住民の側から”支えた公衆衛生活動の成功例として「地区衛生組織活動」に着目し,萌芽・発展のプロセスをGHQ/SCAP文書など種々の史資料をもとに多面的に検証した.健康問題の解決に向けた「住民参加による/住民主体の」保健活動は現代的にも重要な課題の一つである.わが国の歴史的経験を検証し,現代の公衆衛生活動への応用可能性を探る研究として,今回得られた知見をもとに今後の研究推進につなげていきたい.