Development of prevention and progression control methods for metabolic syndrome by introducing a personal health code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Honoki Hisae  富山大学, 医学部, 協力研究員 (40772330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸邉 一之 (戸辺 一之)  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (30251242)
八木 邦公  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (30293343)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタボリック症候群 / 腸内細菌 / 生活習慣 / 健診 / BMI / 食事解析 / 腸内細菌叢解析 / PHR / Cペプチド / 生活習慣指導 / Cペプチド / 富山県
Outline of Research at the Start
2型糖尿病患者やその予備軍であるメタボリック症候群の患者は、一般的に健康無関心層であることが多い。富山の全県レベルで展開されているスマートフォンアプリを用い、継続して利用しやすい運動療法や食事指導が可能なアプリを開発し、アプリによるPHR(Personal health record)介入の継続率・利用率とメタボ予防・進行抑制の効果検証を行う。同時に我々が臨床で使用しているインスリン分泌や抵抗性を表すCペプチドインデックス(CPI)などの指標、さらに食事内容をアプリで確認し、食事の内容と飽和脂肪酸などの脂質代謝やインスリン分泌、抵抗性との関係を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gut microbiota is an important driver of metabolic status. Recent studies have demonstrated that dysbiosis precedes the development of metabolic disorders. However, the bacterial species associated with metabolic syndrome and their physiological role in obesity and glucose metabolism have not been fully elucidated.In summary, our results suggest that microbial community structure can be altered by lifestyle even in good health. Moreover, maintaining microbial species may contribute to the prevention of metabolic disorders in Japanese adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
富山県は平均BMIが比較的低いにも関わらず、メタボリック症候群の頻度と糖尿病の罹病率が高い。この課題解決のため、アプリを用いて予防に取り組む本研究は、医療費を削減しつつ、健康増進を図る新しい健康立県モデルの創出につながる。今回の研究により健診で健康と判断される人々でも、生活習慣などによって腸内細菌の組成が特徴づけられている。特定の同定できた腸内細菌は代謝異常のマーカーと負の相関があり、マウスにおいては肥満や耐糖能障害を改善することから、これらの菌が豊富にあることは、メタボリックシンドロームの予防に役立つかもしれないと考える。