Sustainable remote medical education for reducing colorectal cancer mortality rate in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Tomohiko  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20452758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 真太郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (10823445)
工藤 孔梨子  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50644796)
清水 周次  九州大学, 大学病院, 名誉教授 (70274454)
樫田 博史  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (80338441)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords遠隔医療 / 大腸癌 / 内視鏡 / アジア / テレカンファレンス / e-learning / 大腸がん / 内視鏡診断 / 遠隔教育 / 国際協力 / 情報通信 / 国際遠隔医療教育
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、大腸内視鏡検査を行う医師の技術によって大腸癌の予防効果が大きく異なることが明らかになったが、アジアでは日本や欧米に比べて大腸内視鏡検査の質を表す腺腫発見率が総じて低く、内視鏡医間の技術や知識の差が大きいことが推察される。以前から日本の医師が大腸内視鏡検査の直接指導を行っているが、散発的な教育の効果は十分とは言い難い。そこで、アジア各国を接続して大腸癌に関するカンファレンスを定期的に開催することで継続的かつ効率的教育プログラムを構築し、アジアにおける大腸癌診療における格差を解消した上で早期発見率の向上に寄与できるかを明らかにし、大腸癌死亡率の低下を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve colonoscopy quality in Asian countries, we implemented a medical education program combining telemedicine with human exchange, such as field surveys, onsite training, and observationship programs. Although the pandemic made it challenging to provide in-person meetings and collect clinical data, we utilized the human networks and technologies to provide telemedicine tailored to the medical situation in each Asian country. We conducted telemedicine education 9 times throughout Asia, 14 times with China, 17 times with Bhutan, and 9 times with Mongolia, sharing endoscopic knowledge, experience, and techniques. This research deepened international exchange with Asia and spread Japanese-style sophisticated endoscopy to Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌は世界における全悪性腫瘍の死因の中で第2位を占め、更に増えることが予想されており、その対策は全世界的な課題である。本研究ではオンラインによる遠隔会議システムを活用することで、パンデミックによる移動制限がある状況においても、日本で行われているような精緻な内視鏡検査のための知識や経験、技術的なコツなどについて継続的に教育を展開し、参加者と共有することができた。アジア各国の内視鏡診療の質向上に寄与した本研究の社会的意義は大きいと考える。