Constructing a medical humanity curriculum for professional identity formation of medical students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Shozo  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (60347052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南部 みゆき  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90550418)
本部 エミ  宮崎大学, 多言語多文化教育研究センター, 講師 (10755515)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療人文学 / プロフェッショナルアイデンティティ / 内省/リフレクション / コミュニケーション / 仏教思想 / ネイティブアメリカンの叡智 / ナラティブ / ネイティブアメリカン / 叡智 / 苦海浄土 / 仏教 / 東洋思想 / 癒し / 医学教育 / PIF / 物語能力 / 共感力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で扱うPI形成とは人文学的手法を通して「患者の痛みを思い描き共感し、それを微細に言語化し相手と繋がるコミュニケーションと物語能力の獲得」と定義する。具体的には「文学作品」精読を通した感情推測能力に加えて、プレイバックシアター(即興再現劇)を活用した共感力、リフレクティブライティングによる自己観察力と自己共感力、絵画(美術作品)鑑賞を通した微細表現力などの諸資質涵養を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper examines the importance of narrative knowledge in medicine from the perspective of the multiple voices contained in the stories told by patients. We conducted the research on Playback Theater to deepen our understanding of narrative. We picked up 'Kugai Jodo' as a textbook for medical humanities class. We investigated what the 'Jodo' (Pure Land) that Michiko Ishimure aspired to be. We also conducted a study related to Buddhism because it was necessary to understand the state of Buddhism in Japan, especially the worldview of Jodo. In order to reconsider medical care from the perspective of the holistic care, we investigated ancient wisdom, Native American views on life and death, and concepts of healing. Finally, we designed a course of Medical Humanities with 15 lectures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学部は専門学校である。病気をどう治すかに特化した高度な専門学校である。患者に寄り添う医療をうたいながらもまずは専門知識とスキルの習得に重点が置かれ、そのカリキュラムは過密であり、患者や同僚との深い対話を取る時間はわずかである。逆説的ではあるが、医学とはむしろほど遠いところにある人の苦しみや喜びを織りなす物語を理解することに、よき医療者として必要な叡智が潜んでいる。多忙な医学生にこそ、書物を手に取りじっくりと自己と他者との対話を勧めたい。大切なことには時間がかかるのだ。それは深まれば、現代では失われつつあるスピリチュアリティ(たましい、精神性)という宗教性に昇華されるものかもしれない。