Development of a simple dosimeter for Bluetooth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University
Principal Investigator
Saito Hiroki  群馬パース大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (00849341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根岸 徹  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (00259144)
小倉 泉  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 客員教授 (50204160)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords診断用X線装置 / 半導体線量計 / フォトダイオード / Bluetooth / ESP32 WROOM-32 / Web Bluetooth API
Outline of Research at the Start
IoT技術で用いられているBluetoothを活用し、簡易形線量計を開発する。製造業などで利用されている多くのBluetoothの方法は、1時間おき、または1日おきなど測定インターバルが長い。診断用放射線領域のように、短時間(数ms)のパルス応答に対して、Bluetoothが適応できるのなら、診断用X線装置におけるIoTが実現でき、診断用X線装置管理の自動化されビッグデータを活用したAIによる故障予測が実現される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used Bluetooth to develop a simple dosimeter for reducing its cost and improving its operability. While several semiconductor dosimeters using radio communication have been developed in the past, these devices first store all the X-ray signals in the memory inside the measurement device and then transmit them through Wi-Fi or Bluetooth, which increases the cost of the device. To reduce costs, our device does not use a memory. Instead, we attempted a method wherein the ionization current from the photodiode is converted into voltage, which is then converted into analog/digital (AD) and transmitted through Bluetooth.
In this study, we have developed a Bluetooth-compatible simple dosimeter (BCSD) using previously reported simple dosimeter. Furthermore, the reliability of Bluetooth communication is evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Bluetoothを活用し簡易形線量計を開発した.製造業などで利用されている多くのBluetoothの方法は,1時間おき,または1日おきなど測定インターバルが長い.診断用放射線領域のように,短時間(数ms)のパルス応答に対して,Bluetoothが適応できるのなら,診断用X線装置におけるIoTが実現でき,診断用X線装置管理の自動化されビッグデータを活用したAIによる故障予測が実現される.