The pharmaceutical market and drug development prognosis in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takeshi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (90187740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 洋  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 教授 (60286656)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医薬品産業 / 新薬 / 製薬企業 / 薬価 / 医薬品市場 / 適応 / 希少疾患 / 医薬品開発 / 産業経済分析 / ライフサイクルマネジメント / アンメットメディカルニーズ / 医薬品売上 / 承認申請
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の医療制度は非常に優れたものであるが、高騰する医療費削減のため、薬価の切り下げが定常的に行われる。そのため、医薬品開発の主体となる内資系製薬企業の収益性がおさえられている。その結果、内資系製薬企業の国際的競争力が削がれている可能性がある。本研究では、製薬企業のR&D活動に大きく影響するこのような日本の医薬品市場の特性を明らかにするため、実際の医薬品売上データや新薬の承認時データからデータベースを作成し、その特殊性を医療面からだけではなく、経済的側面から明らかにする。そして、海外市場で競争力を持つ日本発の医薬品創出を高いレベルで維持するための戦略を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted an industrial economic analysis of pharmaceuticals in Japan in order to consider measures to improve corporate profitability with solving unmet medical needs by continuously developing new drugs. We analyzed the drug lag, changes in drug prices, and fluctuation factors in drug sales in Japan. We created the database of drugs released after 2010 and used for those analyses. As a result, it was shown that although the drug lag was being eliminated but it still existed, that drug prices for the disease with small number of target patients was not decline, and that the expansion of indications was one of the reasons for drugs currently generate large sales.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
製薬産業は日本が世界をリードする立場に立てる可能性のある業界でもある。本研究では規制産業であり、保険制度および薬価制度により、他の産業とは異なる日本独自の構造を有する医薬品市場の現状と将来性を検討し、世界的に通用する医薬品を継続的に創出するためにはどのような戦略が必要となるかを検討した、アカデミアとしては初めての研究である。これまでアカデミアでは語られなかった産業面からの視点で、日本発の創薬を継続的に推進するための基盤形成の方略を、産官学を横断した立場から検討するという本研究は、特に、薬価算定にかかわる厚労省や、製薬産業に対して現在進行形で大きなインパクトを与えていると考える。