A study of appropriate target age of cancer screenings based on the balance of benefits and harms divided into life-stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Hamashima Chisato  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (30286447)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝性がん / サーベイランス / 利益不利益バランス / 診療ガイドライン / 科学的根拠 / 疾病登録 / 疾病負担 / Cost of Illness / 希少疾患 / 医療経済評価 / 費用 / cost of illness / 価値 / Li-Fraumeni症候群 / 選好/価値観 / リンチ症候群 / BRCA1/BRCA2 / 社会的負担 / 財政的負担
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム医療の進化と共に、遺伝子検査の機会が拡大し、がんの治療法選択に重要な情報をもたらす一方で、がん発症リスクを示唆する遺伝子が検出されることにより、ハイリスク者としてラベリングされる人が増加する。しかし、遺伝性がんの多くは希少疾患でありサーベイランスの評価研究は確立しておらず、不利益の情報も限られ、患者が担う社会的・財政負担も不明である。遺伝性がんサーベイランスの利益と不利益のバランスを科学的に評価し、我が国で実施する場合の財政負担や社会的受容度を検討することにより、実行可能性の高いプログラムの立案やその政策導入に向けての基本条件を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evidence-based guidelines and economic evaluation are required to establish surveillance of hereditary cancers. The following studies should be considered for guideline development due to lack of evidence: adoption of qualitative studies, systematic collection and utilization of experts’ opinions, development and efficient use of patient registry database, and extrapolation of indirect evidence on intermediate outcomes for prediction of final outcomes. Economic evaluation is also required, but the specific backgrounds of hereditary cancers should always be considered. The productivity loss of patients and their families and the burden on caregivers are necessary for the economic evaluation of hereditary cancers, which can have influence across patients’ lives. Cost of illness is a suitable economic approach for a comprehensive assessment. Based on these results, the balance of benefits and harms of surveillance for hereditary cancer should be appropriately evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子診断が拡大しハイリスク者の疾病管理が課題となるが、国際的にも遺伝性がんのサーベイランスは整っていない。リスクはあっても過剰なサーベイランスの提供は、健常者対象のがん検診と同様の不利益がある。遺伝性がんのサーベイランスの政策導入には、限られた科学的根拠を活用し、疾患特性に配慮したガイドラインの作成が必要である。また、医療経済の評価方法についても疾患の特異性を考慮し、患者・家族の負担を含めた評価が求められる。科学的根拠に基づくガイドラインの基本条件を明確化することで、遺伝性がんのサーベイランスについて、生涯にわたる利益不利益バランスを検討することが可能となる。