Research to improve the quality of informed consent in response to "Therapeutic Misconceptions"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2023)
Asahikawa Medical College (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroko  兵庫医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30550660)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords治療であるという誤解 / 治癒への期待 / インフォームド・コンセント / 自律尊重 / 脆弱性 / 治療者と研究者の役割 / 被験者の心理 / 誤解 / 理解 / 倫理的義務 / がん臨床試験 / インフォームドコンセント / コミュニケーション / 二重の役割
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、がん臨床試験におけるインフォームド・コンセント(以下I.C)のサポート体制の構築を目指し、がん患者である被験者の「治療であるという誤解」に応えるべく正面から向き合い、医療者である研究者の倫理的なあり方を探求する。そのため、
①がん臨床試験に携わった経験を持つ医療者を対象に、臨床試験のI.Cを得る過程での経験を明らかにする。
②「治療であるという誤解」「医療者と研究者の二重の役割間の葛藤」に焦点化したシステマティックレビューを行う。
③上記で明らかになった成果を統合し、「治療であるという誤解」が潜在化するがん臨床試験において被験者にとって最善のI.Cのあり方に向けた倫理的な提案を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the “Therapeutic Misconceptions ” from the domains of philosophy and ethics, and discussed quality informed consent in clinical trials. Specifically, the “Therapeutic Misconceptions ” is psychologically inevitable for cancer patients, many of whom do not expect to be cured and therefore seek effective treatments to improve their condition and prognosis. Since their reason for participating in clinical trials is the hope and expectation of an effective treatment, they need the support of both research and therapeutic care, taking into account their vulnerability as well as the principle of respect for autonomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで「治療であるという誤解」は、治療と研究の違いを適切に理解できない、研究対象者の理解不足、誤解を招くシステムや環境要因などが検討されてきた。しかしながらがん患者の多くは治癒が見込めない上に、自己の利益を度外視し、治癒を期待せず一般的知識の獲得のために研究に参加することを求められる、特別な配慮を必要とする存在である。本研究はがん臨床試験における「治療であるという誤解」の特性を明らかにし、がん患者の臨床試験参加におけるインフォームド・コンセントのプロセスにおいて、根本的な研究者の役割と治療ケアの双方について目指す方向性を示した。この点に学術的・社会的意義がある。