| Project/Area Number |
20K10341
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nakazawa Eisuke 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (90554428)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
立花 幸司 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 助教 (30707336)
植原 亮 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (40534368)
山本 圭一郎 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 臨床研究センター, 臨床研究統括部生命倫理研究室 室長 (50633591)
伊吹 友秀 東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院野田キャンパス教養部, 准教授 (70713014)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 脳神経倫理 / 情動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
情動に関する神経科学研究の発展に伴い、倫理的検討の必要性が高まっている。本研究課題は「情動に物理的なしかたで介入する技術が社会にもたらす倫理的問題は何か」というリサーチクエスチョンを置き、(1)リスク評価、(2)ベネフィット評価、(3)自律性と人格、(4)社会的正義という生命医療倫理学的な観点から論点整理を行うと共に、先の問いにどう取り組むべきなのかについて論文発表を行い、一定の方向性を示す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on a literature review and interviews, we identified the following ethical problems that neuromodulation technology, which physically intervenes with emotions, poses to society: (1) irreversibility in risk assessment, (2) difficulty in measuring benefits, (3) methods for obtaining informed consent, and (4) considerations for autonomy and personalities. (2) difficulty in measuring benefits, (3) how to obtain informed consent, and (4) considerations for autonomy and personhood. The technology to physically intervene in emotions is currently advancing rapidly. Since emotion plays an important role in the functioning of the human mind, rapid progress in this technology will significantly impact our humanity and sociality.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の成果を元に日本における脳神経倫理の喫緊の課題を以下の通りに整理することができた。(1) 感情に介入するニューロモデュレーション技術に関する倫理研究の必要性、(2) 精神医学研究におけるインフォームド・コンセントの重要性と、市民・患者間のエンゲージメントの推進、(3)信頼できるサンプルやデータを活用した神経科学研究のためのグローバルな環境を構築する枠組みの必要性、 (4)ブレインバンクの構築とその利用をめぐる研究に関して、日本の文脈での倫理的支援必要性と、ヒトの神経系の道徳的価値を再考の重要性、(5)神経科学やニューロテクノロジーを社会的検討の必要性、以上の5点である。