Longitudinal effects of sleep and chronobiological support on academic performance in medical students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Abe Hiroshi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (80201896)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医学教育 / 概日リズム / 睡眠 / 睡眠日誌 / スリープスコープ / 学業成績 / 高照度光療法
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の医学教育において、学生の学力低下による留年・休退学の増加に対する予防は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、睡眠の時間生物学的特性に基づく医学生の修学・生活面への支援法を検討することを背景として、以下について検証することを目的とする。①医学生の睡眠の概日リズムおよび睡眠の質と学業成績との関連性の1~3年次での経年傾向を明らかにする、②同時に、睡眠に問題のある学生への高照度光療法による介入の1~3年次での経年効果を検討する。これにより、睡眠・時間生物学的視点に基づく年次縦断的な学生支援が、臨床実習までの医学生のドロップアウトを防ぐ一つの方法となることを確かめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of bright light therapy on the sleep and circadian rhythms of second-year and later medical students, and examined the effects of long-term academic support based on sleep and chronobiological characteristics. As a result, in students with irregular sleep rhythms, bright light therapy did not change their sleep quality, but there was a tendency for sleep rhythms to improve. This suggests that continued student support and academic guidance based on sleep and circadian rhythms is important even in the second year and beyond.
We compared the sleep of first-year medical students before and after the COVID-19 pandemic. As a result, there was a tendency for students' sleep quality to decline after COVID-19, suggesting that appropriate sleep and circadian rhythm guidance is necessary even in remote classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の医学教育では、国際標準に基づく教育改革により臨床実習期間が延長され、低中学年での基礎・臨床医学の専門科目カリキュラムが過密になったことから学生への負担が著しく増加している。そのため1~3年次での留年・退学やメンタルヘルスへのリスクが高くなっていることから、大学として組織的な学生支援や修学指導の強化が求められている。本研究成果は、睡眠など時間生物学的視点に基づく学年を超えた経年的・継続的な指導が、カリキュラム改革による医学科学生の抱える問題への対処方法になり得ると考えられる。