Exploratory study on effective hospital environment cleaning with a focus on environmental resistorms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Miki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80523993)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords病院環境 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 環境整備 / 細菌叢 / 院内感染対策 / 病院清掃
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤耐性対策のためには、ヒトのみならず動植物・環境に対し包括的な対策を講じる必要がある。本プロジェクトでは、新規に建設された病棟をフィールドに、水周りの環境整備手法と薬剤耐性遺伝子、そして遺伝子授受の土台となるバイオフィルムの関連を調査することを目的に計画された。異なる管理方法で施設を清掃・保守した場合の、マイクロビオームと耐性遺伝子の変遷を確認する。また、薬剤耐性菌が実際に検出されている患者病室に於いて特定の方法で清掃した場合の汚染状況の調査することで、有効性の評価をする。医療の水周り環境から生活環境への薬剤耐性遺伝子の伝播を防ぐ手法を確立することをゴールとしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To combat drug resistance, comprehensive measures need to be taken not only for humans, but also for animals, plants and the environment. This project was designed to investigate the relationship between environmental maintenance methods around water, drug-resistant bacteria and biofilms, which are the basis for resistorm transfer, in a newly constructed hospital ward. The transition of microbiomes and resistorms was identified for patient care environments that were cleaned and maintained using different management methods on different floors. In addition, the contamination of patient rooms where drug-resistant bacteria have actually been detected, when cleaned in a specific manner, was investigated. The results suggest that the bacterial flora and bacteria levels in the water supply depend more on the frequency of use and age of the building than on the cleaning method and the detection of drug-resistant bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では、シンクやシャワーの汚染に伴う多剤耐性菌のアウトブレイク報告や、配管へのレジオネラ定着による院内感染の事例が報告されている。また、欧米では、カルバペネム耐性腸内細菌科細菌によるアウトブレイクが社会的な問題となっており、環境汚染との関連について多数の報告があるが、定期的なサンプリングを行って清掃法と細菌叢の変遷を確認した研究はなく、学術的に重要な基礎データを得ることができた。本研究成果を元に、企業や清掃業者と連携し、さらなる環境整備の改良につなげることができるようになったという点で社会的な意義も高い。