Spatial cognitive skills training improves surgical skills of laparoscopic surgeons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Minoru  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (10584683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 惠木 浩之  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20403537)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内視鏡外科手術 / HUESAD / 腹腔鏡下外科手術 / 空間認知能力
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の先行研究によって術者の空間認知能力と内視鏡外科手術技術に密接な関連があることが示唆されている。しかし内視鏡外科医のための空間認知能力向上トレーニングは開発されていない。そこで術者の空間認知能力を高めるトレーニングシステムの開発を行う。空間認知トレーニングによって外科医の内視鏡外科手術技術を高めることができるのであれば,高度で先進的な医療を安全かつ正確に行える外科医を育成する一助につながると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a training method that focuses on the surgeon's spatial cognitive abilities. First, we proposed a classification method using machine learning with our HUEAD as a method to evaluate the validity of endoscopic surgical procedures. higher value. Next, we investigated the effect of spatial cognition training on endoscopic surgery. The results of comparing the rate of improvement in endoscopic surgical technique showed that there was a significant improvement in the accuracy of forceps manipulation in the spatial cognition training group (p=0.029). There was no significant difference in speed of forceps manipulation or misalignment of forceps manipulation (p=0.581, (p=0.999). This suggests that spatial cognition training is a reasonable training to improve spatial cognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内視鏡外科手術などの低侵襲手術は,医療のあり方を根本的に変えてきた。しかしながら内視鏡外科は従来の開腹手術と異なるため,特別なトレーニングが必要となる。さまざまなトレーニングが開発され効果が認められているが,トレーニングボックスの前でないと実施できないトレーニングは時間と場所の制約が大きい。そこで本研究では内視鏡外科手術に重要だとされている空間認知能力に焦点を当て,空間認知能力トレーニングを開発した。その結果空間認知能力トレーニングは術者の鉗子操作の正確性を向上させることが明らかになった。またこのトレーニングは空間認知能力が低い人ほど有効であることが明らかになった。