Construction of a statistical model to predict the improvement of patient's QOL by invasive treatment-A nationwide survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
Ohde Sachiko  聖路加国際大学, 専門職大学院公衆衛生学研究科(公衆衛生大学院), 教授 (80505074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 邦好  京都女子大学, データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (00793217)
的場 匡亮  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50608669)
高橋 理  聖路加国際大学, 専門職大学院公衆衛生学研究科(公衆衛生大学院), 教授 (60505030)
齋藤 翔太  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60739465)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords生活の質 / 臨床予測モデル / アプリ開発 / インタビュー調査 / 患者の生活の質 / 尺度 / 侵襲的治療 / 鼠経ヘルニア / 変形性膝関節症 / 予測モデル / 医療の質 / 治療効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的:本研究の目的は、全国の医療機関において、手術などの侵襲的治療を予定
している患者の治療前後のQOL 値を測定し、さらに診断時の臨床情報を用いてHealth
Gain 値を予測する統計学的モデルを構築することである。今回は、変形性膝関節症、鼠径ヘルニアと診断された患者を対象とし、それぞれの疾患別にHealth Gain 値の統計学的予測モデルを作成する。完成した統計学的モデルを視覚的にわかりやすく表し、診断時の患者情報を入力すると、治療後の患者のQOL 値が改善、不変、悪化するかを算出できる患者説明ツールをiPadのアプリとして開発し、医療者に配布する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we collected QOL data from a total of 461 patients from 11 hospitals in all over Japan and constructed a statistical model to predict the postoperative QOL by patients who underwent surgical treatment for knee osteoarthritis and inguinal hernia. The completed statistical model was then applied and developed as an application that can be operated on an iPad. When we interviewed doctors working in the field to ask whether this application could be effectively used as an explanation tool for patients before surgery, we received opinions such as that it could be used as a decision-making support tool, that we hope it will expand the range of diseases that can be treated and improve the accuracy of predictions, and that while it may cause anxiety to patients who have already prepared for surgery, it may provide useful information to patients who are considering surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、身体的な評価項目と患者の主観的な項目を複合的に評価できる生活の質尺度(患者QOL)であるEQ5D-5Lを用いて、全国461名の患者からデータを収集した。測定のタイミングは、入院時、退院時、そして可能な限り退院後6か月時点でのデータを収集した。構築した統計解析モデルをiPad上で操作できる、変形性膝関節症患者や鼠経ヘルニア患者の手術による患者のQOL改善を予測するアプリを作成した。臨床医を対象としたインタビュー調査の結果、患者説明に役立つなどの高評価を得ることができた。