Identification of medical/nursing care accidents that are likely to occur due to medical/nursing care collaboration among multicenter and development of preventive methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Shigeru  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50366499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 邦愛  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50288023)
瀬戸 加奈子  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50537363)
畠山 洋輔  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (80830182)
大西 遼  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (00845571)
長谷川 友紀  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10198723)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域連携 / 医療安全 / 介護保険 / 事故 / ヒヤリハット / 連携 / 地域包括ケア / 医療介護連携
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、介護保険事業者を対象としたアンケート調査とヒアリング調査を実施し、医療機関と介護保険事業者との間で、利用者・患者情報の交換・提供の不足や不備の発生頻度、また不足や不備が発生した場合の影響度合いを評価し、優先的に改善しなければならない課題を特定する。さらに、全国の介護保険事業者から事故の予防策に関する情報を収集し、有効な事故予防ツールを集めた推奨ツールセットを開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to prevent accidents caused by inadequate information exchange and provision between long-term care insurance facilities and other facilities. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the frequency with which long-term care insurance facilities experience insufficient or inadequate information provision by referral-source facilities and its impact, and to identify high-priority issues for improvement. In 2022, we conducted a mail-based survey of 6,000 randomly selected long-term care insurance facilities. The response rate of the questionnaire survey was 11%. According to the results, it was found that information such as bedsores, current/past medical history, and abusive language/violence was not provided, which had a major impact on the elderlies. Promoting nursing care DX may be needed. A development of a platform that could share not only users' medical information but also information on cognitive and physical functions may be needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域包括ケアシステムの構築を進めると、高齢者が医療機関や高齢者施設、自宅等を移動する機会が増え、それに伴い、情報の伝達や共有の機会が増加する。本研究では、その過程において、褥瘡や現病歴・既往歴、暴言・暴力があること、徘徊や一人で動こうとすること、夜間の吸引の必要や頻度に関する情報が正しく伝わらず、利用者に大きな影響を与えていることを明らかにした。介護DXにより、介護保険事業所においても、医療情報だけでなく、利用者の心身機能や身体機能に関する情報を共有できる基盤の整備が必要と考えられた。