Impact of health promotion using financial incentives on intrinsic motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
SATO Jun  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 非常勤 (30448881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 みずき  多摩大学, 経営情報学部, 専任講師 (50863411)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内発的動機づけ / インセンティブ / 健康増進 / 内発的動機 / 健康教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,下記の2点を検討することを目的とする。
①金銭的インセンティブによる内発的動機の変化とともに,行動変容の長期的効果を確認し,金銭的インセンティブが効果的な対象者と非効果的な対象者を明確化する。
②非金銭的インセンティブによる内発的動機の変化と長期的効果を確認し,金銭的インセンティブと比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to compare the effects of financial and non-financial incentives on individuals' intrinsic motivation in the context of health promotion. Additionally, we sought to examine the differential impact of monetary incentives on individuals with varying levels of initial intrinsic motivation.
However, due to unforeseen circumstances, such as the temporary suspension of the health promotion program by the local government in response to the novel coronavirus, and the researcher assuming a public office position and subsequently retiring from the affiliated institution, conducting the survey became unfeasible. As a result, the decision was made to return the unused grant provided for this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,新型コロナウィルスの影響により健康づくりプログラムが一時期自治体において実施されなくなってしまったために調査の遂行が困難になったこと,加えて研究者の公職への就任と所属機関退職に伴い研究の継続が困難となったため,未使用の補助金を返還することとなった。