Research to develop guidelines for assessing the ability to consent in clinical research involving the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Wakinosono Mari  藤田医科大学, 橋渡し研究シーズ探索センター, 助教 (60773843)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインフォームド・コンセント / 同意能力 / 同意能力評価 / 高齢者 / 研究倫理 / ガイドライン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高齢者対象の臨床研究におけるインフォームド・コンセントについて、研究対象者の同意能力を判断する実践的なガイドライン作成に向けた課題を明らかにし、試案を作成する。
【課題1】高齢者対象の臨床研究におけるインフォームド・コンセントについて、同意能力の判断の問題を中心に課題を明らかにする。【課題2】高齢者対象の臨床研究におけるインフォームド・コンセントについて、研究対象者の同意能力を判断する実践的なガイドライン試案のドラフト版を作成する。【課題3】ドラフト版の有効性を検討し、エキスパートレビューを経て試案を完成する。学会・論文等で広く議論に供し、今後の全国的ガイドライン作成の基盤とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the study period, with the cooperation of Professor Haruka Murai (Nihon Pharmaceutical University), we conducted a literature review and discussions based on the results, with the aim of understanding what tools and methods have been used to assess the ability to consent of the elderly in Japan, and to identify future issues. The results of the literature review and discussions revealed that there are many situations in which staff members devise ways to reflect the subject's wishes on a case-by-case basis, without necessarily using standardized tools, etc. These results were presented at various conferences and published in the academic journal. In presenting at conferences and writing papers, we received advice from experts in various fields, including dementia and medical policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の医療や介護現場で実際に高齢者と接する医療・介護従事者がアクセスしやすい日本語文献における、同意能力評価ツールの現状が明らかになり、今後の実践的ツールを開発する基礎となる点で学術的意義がある。高齢化が年々進むわが国において、高齢者の意思を、医療・介護、そして日常の中でいかに尊重するかは大きな課題である。その中で、同意の場に関わるスタッフが実際に役立てることのできるツールとしては、日本語で、日本の日常に沿ったものであることが望ましい。本研究は、そのようなツール開発に結びつく基礎的な研究となる点で、社会的意義がある。