Development of the new healthcare decision support system integrating multiple value-based criteria including cost-effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Shimozuma Kojiro  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00248254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 信也  岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (10335599)
森脇 健介  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (10514862)
白岩 健  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (20583090)
星野 絵里  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 政策科学研究部, 室長 (50598521)
兼安 貴子  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (90875923)
堺 琴美  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 助教 (30907035)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多基準意思決定分析(MCDA) / 医療技術評価(HTA) / 医療資源配分 / 医療倫理 / 医療政策 / 医療技術評価 / 多角的価値評価 / 効率性と公平性 / 費用効果分析 / MCDA / 健康効用 / 費用 / 政策意思決定 / value assessment / value flower / 医療経済評価 / 意思決定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、わが国の医療提供に関する政策意思決定に、国民の多様な価値観をより多く反映し、意思決定過程の一貫性、透明性を増すことにある。
欧州各国では20年来、政策意思決定制度として、効率性の改善に費用効果分析が、また倫理・社会的な公平性の確保に専門家による合議が応用されてきた。2019年度からわが国では、ようやくこのうち費用対効果評価を主として応用する意思決定制度が開始されたが、国民の多様な価値観を反映した制度設計としては課題が多い。
このため、本研究では、近年世界的に注目されている、多基準意思決定分析(MCDA)を応用した、わが国における、新たな医療政策意思決定システムの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of thie study was to develop an appropriate way of the multifaceted value assessment in health technology assessment (HTA). 1.We revealed the value criteria which thought much of by Japanese people and healthcare professionals divided for the non-life-threatening and life-threatening diseases. 2.We developed the Japanese version of the EVIDEM framework as one of the multi-criteria decision analyses (MCDA). 3.We introduced ‘the Element of Value in Health Care’ which was discussed and published by ISPOR task force. 4.We investigated the utility values in Japanese patients with COVID-19 and asthma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本で制度として2019年に始まった医療技術評価(HTA)とそれに基づく医療資源配分における様々な課題を解決した。特に、多角的評価基準の提案と、日本人の効用値データを提供できた。
We resolved the various issues around the HTA and healthcare resource allocation in Japan. Especially we proposed some multifaceted value assessment methods and the evidences for the utility values in Japanese.