Clinical prediction rule to identify high-risk inpatients for adverse drug events and medication errors in pediatric inpatients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Mio  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60349587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井田 博幸  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90167255)
森本 剛  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30378640)
武内 治郎  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60791324)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤性有害事象 / 薬剤関連エラー / 小児 / 医療の質 / 予測モデル / コホート研究 / 医療安全
Outline of Research at the Start
欧米を中心に医療安全に関する様々な研究や対策が精力的に実施されているが、依然として医療安全は世界的に喫緊の課題である。医原性有害事象の発生頻度を減らすには、それらの発生状況や重症度、エラーの有無など、各事象固有の特性を明らかにし、何がどのような患者に起こりやすいのか、事象特性に応じた患者リスクの同定が不可欠である。研究代表者は、より効果的な医原性有害事象予防を目的に、医原性有害事象のうち最も頻度が高い薬剤性有害事象に注目し、本邦の小児入院患者における薬剤性有害事象並びに薬剤関連エラーの詳細な分析による事象特性の解明と、その事象特性に応じた発生予測モデルの作成及びモデル精度の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the detailed clinical epidemiology of adverse drug events (ADEs) and medication errors in pediatric inpatients in Japan, and developed prediction models based on these findings. Our study included 704 pediatric inpatients, and we identified 364 ADEs in 166 patients (24%) and 440 medication errors in 213 patients (30%). Of these errors, 29 resulted in harm, thus, approximately 7% of medical errors resulted in ADEs. Our findings and various prediction models developed based on these findings could contribute to further improvement of safer pediatric care by identifying the high-risk patients or high-risk situations of ADEs and medication errors in pediatric healthcare settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児入院患者においても高頻度で発生していることが明らかになりつつある医原性有害事象の中で、特に頻度が高い薬剤性有害事象に着目し、小児病棟で発生する薬剤製有害事象及び薬剤関連エラーの頻度や発生状況などの詳細な臨床疫学を明らかにした。更に、それらの結果を基に、各種の事象予測モデルを作成し、どのような患者が薬剤性有害事象や薬剤関連エラーをより経験する傾向にあるのか、ハイリスク患者の同定を試みた。本研究の結果は、小児診療をより安全にするための学術的基盤として、小児診療のさらなる質の向上に貢献することが期待される。