Construction of an automatic diagnosis system for the radiation cataract of medical professionals and practice of radiation protection education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Nagata Tatsuo  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80389460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 掛田 伸吾  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30352313)
盛武 敬  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線規制科学研究部, 部長 (50450432)
村上 誠一  純真学園大学, 放射線技術科学科, 教授 (00870437)
永元 啓介  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 診療放射線技師 (00964909)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療従事者の放射線被曝 / 放射線白内障 / 水晶体徹照カメラ / 放射線防護 / 未散瞳水晶体検診 / 水晶体AI自動診断 / 水晶体被ばく / 医療従事者 / 放射線防護教育
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の疫学調査結果を基に、国際放射線防護委員会(ICRP)では、白内障の閾値線量を従来の8 Gyから0.5 Gyへ大幅な引き下げを行なった(ソウル声明,2011)。しかしながら、医療領域における慢性的な低線量が原因となる微小水晶体混濁の発生については多くの議論がされている。そこで本研究では、医療従事者の放射線による水晶体混濁(白内障)の定量評価および線量データとの比較を行い、収集したデータをもとに、深層学習を用いた水晶体混濁の定量評価の自動化や新たな水晶体被ばくに関する放射線防護教育を試みることで、我が国の医療従事者水晶体防護のあり方を検証する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed lens examinations for ionizing radiation using KMU retroillumination camera without mydriasis not so to interfere with driving and work on the examination day. The results showed a positive predictive value of 90.5%, indicating its usefulness as a lens check for ionizing radiation screening. Although none of the patients exceeded the personal radiation dose limit, 5.3% of the younger patients (<50 years of age) had multiple vacuoles, which are considered early radiation cataract findings. The screening was a reminder to radiation workers to be aware of radiation and the importance of radiation protection.
Though deep learning has progressed to the stage of practical use for automatic lens judgment using mydriatic images, the number of cases analyzed using unmydriatic images is still small, and we plan to continue this analysis in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療従事者の放射線被曝について就業期間に症状がでることは少なく軽視されてきたが、放射線の感度が高いと言われている水晶体検診を精密に行うと、軽度ではあったが、若年者において約5%の有所見者が存在した。時間的、身体的負担により散瞳による水晶体精密検査を行うのは無理があるが、未散瞳徹照画像による検診はそれらが少なく、電離放射線健康診断における水晶体検診に有用で、今後標準化するべきであると考えられた。