Questionnaire survey about stress, work environment and quality of training program of the residents in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Seo Emiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80422179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼尻 晴子 (橋井晴子)  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (00712845)
前野 哲博  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40299227)
小川 良子  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (80517483)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医師臨床研修 / 抑うつ / COVID-19 / 研修医 / 燃え尽き症候群 / ストレス / 臨床研修医 / ストレス反応 / 抑うつ状態 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 臨床研修 / 労働時間 / 医療の質
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、医療過誤の問題ともあいまって、医師の長時間勤務が大きな問題として取り上げられ、働き方改革のもとで医療現場でも労働時間管理の徹底が求められている。今回の研究では、2020年度に行われた臨床研修制度の見直しを受け、以下(1)~(4)について、2004年、2011年当時の研修医と2021年度の研修医とを比較検討することで、安全で質の高い研修体制の構築に資することを目的とする。
(1)研修医の労働時間、抑うつ状態の研修医の割合の変化について、(2)研修医を取り巻く研修環境の変化について、(3)研修医の個人的特性(ストレス耐性)の変化について、(4)研修医のストレスの診療への影響について
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey was conducted among first-year residents hired in 2021 (288 hospitals, 554 residents) regarding the revision of the clinical training system in FY2020 and the stressful situation in the medical field of COVID-19. 1) Residents who started training in 2021 were predominantly depressed from before the start of training compared to before (2004 18.1%、2011 16.3%、2021 24.9%). 2)There was no difference between male and female residents,3) The proportion of residents who were depressed was significantly higher in university hospitals (31.2%) than in municipal hospitals (21.5%), 4)A high percentage (32.7%) of residents who reported being very or fairly anxious about the new coronavirus were depressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて、コロナ禍で臨床研修を始めた研修医が、以前と比較して有意に抑うつ状態の割合が高く、不安の原因として、自身が新型コロナウィルスに感染することに加え、社会から差別を受けるのではないか、行動制限が厳しくなるのではないか、労働環境が悪化するのではないかなどの項目をあげる者に、有意に抑うつ状態の割合が高いことが示された。
また、燃え尽き症候群を簡易に測定できるように、Maslach burnout inventory(MBI)に対する日本語版のバーンアウト単項目尺度(SMB-J)の妥当性を評価し、日本人居住者を対象としたSMB-Jの心理測定学的特性が、オリジナル版と同等であることを示した。