Effect of remote lifestyle guidance by using IoT, ICT, and further aiming for intervention by AI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Masayasu  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 寄附講座教授 (30508130)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病 / 遠隔医療 / IoT / ICT / 生活習慣 / 食事指導 / 運動指導 / AI
Outline of Research at the Start
広島県の糖尿病医療過疎(糖尿病専門医不在)地域において、かかりつけ医療機関に通院する糖尿病患者に対して、IoTやICTを活用したネットワークシステムを構築し、広島大学「ひろしまDMステーション」から生活習慣の遠隔介入(食事や運動の遠隔指導)を行うことにより、血糖や血圧、体組成等の代謝指標の改善、食習慣及び身体機能の向上が可能かを検証する。第1-2年度は、IoTやICTを活用したネットワークシステムを構築し、管理栄養士や理学療法士による電話での生活習慣の遠隔指導を実施する。第3年度には、生活習慣改善プログラムを作成するAIを開発し、AIによる生活習慣の遠隔介入を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People with type 2 diabetes going to medical institutions in mountainous areas were provided with remote guidance for lifestyle (diet and exercise) using smart phones for 6 months. In the last 3 years, total number of subjects was 38 persons (26 men and 12 women; 33 persons over the age of 60 and 5 persons under the age of 59; 12 persons in 2020, 15 persons in 2021 and 11 persons in 2022). In all subjects, body weight and BMI were lower after 6 months of intervention than those before intervention, but HbA1c levels and blood pressure did not change significantly. Both step count and exercise frequency significantly increased, and thus, exercise habits improved during the intervention period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病専門医がいない、医療資源が不足している、中山間地域のような医療過疎地域に暮らす糖尿病患者に、IoTやICTによる遠隔医療システムを活用した食事や運動の遠隔指導を提供することは,患者の生活習慣の改善に繋がるとともに,地域のかかりつけ医の診療をサポートすることが期待できる。また、本研究機関中はちょうどコロナウイルス感染の拡大によって対面診察・指導が難しい状況であった。遠隔医療は今後さらに重要となると考えられる。