Assessment and regulation of leftover drugs as an ability of pharmacists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shimazoe Takao  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (10202110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 大介  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (00403973)
川尻 雄大  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (30621685)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬剤師 / 残薬 / 医療用麻薬 / 廃棄 / 節薬バッグ運動 / 降圧薬 / 認知症 / 節薬バッグ / 麻薬 / 薬剤師職能 / 医療費削減
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、残薬調整のための節薬バッグ運動を、福岡市薬剤師会に加え、大分市薬剤師会、さらには墨田区薬剤師会に展開する。削減率、残薬になりやすい医薬品の特性などを各地域で明らかにし、その地域差を検討することで、大規模で医療費削減に取り組み、さらには適正処方・使用に繋げていく。
また、医療用麻薬の残薬・破棄に関しては、これまで踏み入ることが困難であり、調査 結果を目にすることはなかった。今回は、医療用麻薬の調査を後ろ向きで行う。この調査により、どのような種類・規格の麻薬が、どの程度破棄されたか明らかにし、適正処方ならびに医療費削減に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted Setsuyaku-Bag Campaign in Sumida-ku Pharmaceutical Association and Oiota city Pharmaceutical Association. As a result of it, we found that 20% of prescribed drugs became leftover ones. The amount of leftover drugs is bigger in Sumida-ku Pharmaceutical Association than that in Oita city Pharmaceutical Association. The difference may be caused by the term of prescription and drug fee.
Then, we also assessed medical opioid disposal in Kumamoto and Fukuoka cities. The amount of disposed opioids is 600~700 million Yen by the conversion of all of Japan level. If smaller package exists, we may reduce opioid disposal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療費は年々増大し、年間では4兆円を超えている。このため、可能な限り医療費を削減することは極めて重要である。本研究は、節薬バッグと名付け、薬剤師が残薬を調整することで、約20%医療費を削減できることを明らかにした。また、福岡市と熊本市で行なった麻薬廃棄の解析でも、廃棄額を全国に寒山した場合、年間6~7億円の廃棄があることが明らかになった。さらに、各麻薬の包装単位を小さくすれば、有意に廃棄金額を抑えられることを明らかにした。この結果はYAKUGAKU ZASSHIに近日中の掲載される予定である。
本研究の結果は、医療に対する貢献の中でも、医療費削減に向けた薬剤師の職能を明らかにしたものである。