What do pediatric patients with long QT syndrome need to accept the disease and maintain adherence?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Aki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70464485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春日 亜衣  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00718124)
水上 都  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (20749311)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords先天性QT延長症候群 / 疾患受容 / アドヒアランス / 遺伝カウンセリング / 遺伝学的検査 / 成人移行 / QT延長症候群 / 小児 / 遺伝性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
先天性QT延長症候群は致死性の遺伝性不整脈疾患であり,遺伝型により患者家族のリスク評価や生活指導,治療法を推測することが可能である。学校検診などで無症状のうちに診断される小児患者にとって,疾患を理解し内服治療や運動制限を遵守し,自己管理能力を身につけることはたやすいことではなく,適切な教育支援が不可欠である。さらに遺伝を正しく理解することも教育支援の大きな目標である。
本研究ではQT延長症候群の疾患特性を踏まえ,小児患者や親,医療者,養護教諭に対して量的・質的調査を実施し,アドヒアランス維持と自己管理,遺伝を正しく理解する上での問題点を明らかにし,成人移行を見据えた教育支援ツールの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a qualitative descriptive analysis by conducting semi-structured interviews with LQTS patients and their parents, to reveal the support required to maintain disease understanding, acceptance, and adherence in pediatric patients with congenital long QT syndrome (LQTS).The results showed that the inhibiting factors for maintaining adherence were individualized, and that support that facilitates the realization of a sense of self-control was effective as a facilitating factor.
This indicates the importance of providing information and psychosocial support tailored to the developmental stage and the individual, promoting disease awareness, and working with parents and other professionals to provide support that encourages the child to participate in medical management with conviction.        Content for educational support required for a proper understanding of LQTS, and we have developed a rough draft of this content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LQTSの診断は、国外では症状や家族歴が契機となるが、本邦では学校心臓検診が実施されており、自覚症状なしでLQTSと診断もしくは疑われることが多い。さらに網羅的ゲノム解析の二次的所見からLQTSと診断されるケースも想定される。米国遺伝医学会の指針(ACMG SF v3.1 list,2022)で二次的所見の開示が推奨されているActionable(対応可能)遺伝子は現在78遺伝子で、うち循環器疾患は37遺伝子含まれている。本研究の結果は、未発症のうちに遺伝性疾患と診断された場合の疾患受容やアドヒアランス維持に必要な支援を示しており、将来のゲノム医療を見据えた基盤研究としての意義は大きい。