| Project/Area Number |
20K10383
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Tanikawa Takumi 北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40446539)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 地域医療 / 医療提供体制 / 医療サービス / 地理情報システム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本全国を対象として地理情報システム(GIS)を用いて医療機関への移動時間を計算して、医療資源への患者アクセシビリティの評価を行う。地域によって医療機関の地域的な偏在や道路の整備状況は異なっており、本研究を通して日本全体の状況と、都道府県ごとの特徴を把握することができるようになる。また、国が推進している将来の病床モデルから、日本全国の医療機器(CT、MRIなど)の台数を説明するモデル式を統計解析によって求め、地域医療提供体制の再編による地域住民および医療機関への影響の評価を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the changes in regional medical resources and patient accessibility to these resources in the context of future hospital bed conversions, shared use of medical resources, and consolidation of medical functions. Using Geographic Information Systems (GIS), population data at small-area and mesh levels, road network data, and medical institution data, we evaluated the travel time required for patients to visit medical facilities and assessed their geographical accessibility. Additionally, we constructed a regression model to predict the number of high-cost medical devices based on data such as the number of hospital beds and population figures. Using this model and future population projections, we estimated the future numbers of CT and MRI devices, highlighting the changes from the current situation in each secondary medical area.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国において人口減少が進み、医療費の財源が厳しさを増すなか、一定の公平性を満たしながら効率的な医療資源の配置を進めていくことが必要になっている。本研究では、地理情報システム(GIS)や多変量解析などを用いて医療資源の変化や、患者の地理的アクセシビリティを定量的に評価した。本研究によって得られた成果により、地域の医療提供体制の変化が地域医療に与える影響が具体的に明らかとなり、今後の医療政策や医療サービスを考えるうえでの基礎資料になるものと考えられる。