Study on drug utilization, research and development of intractable disease treatment using the database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Shimazawa Rumiko  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00411083)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords難病データベース / ランダム化介入試験 / リアルワールドデータ / エビデンス / 承認申請 / ランダム化比較試験
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで医療費補助目的で登録されてきた難病データベースから薬物治療データを抽出し、当該疾患の研究・開発情報から診療・治療指針記載の標準療法までの情報・エビデンスと時系列で対比することにより、薬物治療が確立していく過程での実医療への反映を検証する。同時に、難病データベースから、ランダム化比較試験の補完・代替情報や薬物治療のエビデンスの提供を可能とするデータベース登録情報の内容を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intractable diseases designated by the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare, which are serious and rare diseases, are stored in the registration database (intractable disease DB) for the purpose of subsidizing medical expenses. About 700,000 individual records, which hold valuable data, are accumulated every year. When the drug treatment information in the intractable disease DB was investigated, it was set medical products, which had already been approved as drug indications, as investigation items in the survey sheet, and information related to those medical products was collected. The data on off-label drug use were collected only for limited diseases survey sheets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難病DBは研究活用も期待されているが、医療費補助申請を兼ねた症例登録として始まったDBであり、研究利用は限定的で、薬物治療を観点にした研究は未着手であった。今回、難病DBの薬物治療データの調査を行い、対象難病に対する効能効果を承認されている医薬品使用を中心としたデータ収集が行われており、適応外使用に関するデータ収集は限定的であった。今後、医薬品の使用成績調査との連携など、研究的な活用も期待できる。