Developing teaching methods for Faculty Development employing scenarios created from foreign patient cases to foster anthropology perspectives in healthcare professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart (2022-2023)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ashida Ruri  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 非常勤講師 (10573199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉田 誠  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30585344)
北 素子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80349779)
武田 聡  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90343540)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人類学的視野の涵養 / ファカルティ・デベロップメント(FD) / 多様性 / 事例検討と実践 / 外国人模擬患者 / 医療コミュニケーション / 社会文化的背景 / 医学教育 / 外国人患者 事例研究 / シミュレーション教育 / 外国人患者 / 事例・シミュレーション教育 / 人類学的視野 / 医学教育手法の開発
Outline of Research at the Start
価値観も生活環境も急速に変化していく社会の中にあって医療に関する考え方は多様化している。医療者にとっては患者の社会的文化的多様性に対応できる資質・能力を育むことが重要である。
本研究は、医学生・医療者の人類学的視野の涵養を目指して、外国人患者の事例をもとに教材と教育手法を開発することを目的としている。多文化主義の国の教育例とともに、国内における外国人観光客と在留外国人の事例を包括的に調査することによって、救急医療と慢性期医療における患者の様々な問題を研究し、教材を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop teaching methods for faculty development (FD) to foster anthropology perspectives in healthcare professionals so that the anthropology-related insights students gain can be shared and enhanced in the clinical setting after graduation. The FD consisted of a case study for discussion followed by practice communicating with a foreign simulated patient (SP). The cases were created through the study of educational programs abroad and a survey of recent cases of foreign patients in Japan, considering that such case studies are a valuable way for healthcare professionals to understand a person's illness and social life as a citizen in a globalized world. The survey revealed, along with many cultural differences, assumptions and biases of both the patients and the clinicians themselves. To promote self-reflection and cultivate practical skills through experience, medical communication with foreign SPs was performed before and after the case study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際的な教育の質保証において医学教育に導入された人類学的な視点が卒後も培われていくためには、直接教育に携わる医療者だけでなく医療現場で協働してゆくすべての医療者が同様の知見を得て深めていくことが重要と考え、医療者の文化人類学FDを行った。外国人患者の実例から作成した事例を用いた事例検討と外国人模擬患者との医療コミュニケーション実践を組み合わせることによって、考察による理論や知識を得るだけでなく、実践による気づき・経験を積み重ねていける教育手法を開発した意義は大きいと思われる。医療現場におけるロールモデルとしての実践力を養う教育手法といえる。