A Study on Evaluation Methods in Emergency Medicine: Developing Prognostic Models for severe traumatic brain injury in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yukihiro  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (10287641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根東 義明  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00221250)
渋谷 昭子  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (20611619)
市川 理恵  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (00826761)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療の質 / 医療の質評価 / 頭部外傷 / 予後予測モデル / 臨床評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、頭部外傷領域において、リスク因子に基づく予後予測モデルとして実績のある TRISS、CRASH、IMPACTという3つの手法について、日本での適応状況を検証することである。また、その結果を踏まえ、重症頭部外傷領域における日本の現状に最適な予後予測モデルを策定することである。
研究方法については、最初に、JNTDBのデータを用い、TRISS等の各モデルの手法に基づき個々の症例の予後の予測結果を推計する。ロジスティック回帰分析を行い、AUCを算定することにより予測精度を評価する。次に、モデルの予測精度および臨床面での実用性等を踏まえてリスク因子を選定し、予測モデルを策定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a validation study to evaluate the predictive capacity of the TRISS, CRASH, and IMPACT models. The data utilized in this study were sourced from the JNTDB Project 2015 dataset. A total of 734 patients were included in the analysis for predicting in-hospital mortality, while 598 patients were included in the analysis for predicting unfavorable outcomes 6 months after traumatic brain injury (TBI).
Regarding in-hospital mortality, the AUC for the TRISS was 0.66. For unfavorable outcomes 6 months post-TBI, the AUCs for the CRASH basic, CRASH CT, IMPACT core, and IMPACT extended models were 0.86, 0.86, 0.81, and 0.85, respectively. A systematic external validation of the TRISS, CRASH, and IMPACT prediction models revealed compelling predictive values for outcomes among Japanese patients with severe TBI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者に提供される治療等は漸次進歩しており、医療の質の評価モデルは、その時代の医療水準や社会環境等を反映したものでなければならない。本研究は新しいデータをもとに先行研究を再検証アップデートしたものであり学術研究として必要なものである。今後の研究においてAI活用の方向性を示すことも学術的に意義があると考える。
予測モデルにより患者病態の均質化を図ることにより、その症例に提供された医療機能の評価が可能となる。地域毎に、医療機関の偏在、搬送所要時間の抑制、人材の確保、機器設備の確保、治療等のスキルレベルの確保などの課題の状況を具体的に検討し改善につなげる前提として、本研究の社会的意義は高いと考える。