| Project/Area Number |
20K10396
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Shikino Kiyoshi 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (10624009)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 彰一 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (60376374)
朝比奈 真由美 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (00302547)
生坂 政臣 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20308406)
横川 大樹 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80779869)
川上 英良 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30725338)
山崎 慶子 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (50415329)
松本 暢平 千葉大学, 国際未来教育基幹, 助教 (30737755)
小野寺 みさき 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (00710542)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | プロフェッショナリズム / 機械学習 / 人工知能 / AI / 予測モデル / アンプロフェッショナル / 機会学習 / 医学教育 / アンプロフェッショナルな行動 / アンプロフェッショナリズム / 医学生 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、医学生のアンプロフェッショナルな行動が医学教育における問題の一つになっている。教員は医学生のアンプロフェッショナルな行動が発生する前にリスクを把握し、その学生に対して積極的な教育支援を行うことが必要である。そこで本研究では、機械学習を用いて医学生におけるアンプロフェッショナリズムな行動に関する予測モデルの獲得と妥当性の検証、ならびにその要因分析を行う。アンプロフェッショナルな行動を起こすリスクが高い学生を早期に予測し、かつその要因を分析できれば、教育資源を考慮した実行可能性の高い教育支援が可能となり、アンプロフェッショナルな行動を防ぐことが可能になる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project uses machine learning to obtain and validate predictive models of unprofessional behavior among medical students, and to analyze the causes of unprofessional behavior. Early prediction of students at high risk for unprofessional behavior and analysis of the factors will enable highly feasible educational support that takes educational resources into account. Due to the outbreak of the new coronavirus infection, it has been difficult to establish a research system and collect data as in the past, and progress has been limited to determining known data items to be used in the learning phase of the opportunity study. A model is currently being developed based on the data items.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、機械学習を用いて医学生におけるアンプロフェッショナリズムな行動に関する予測モデルの獲得と妥当性の検証、ならびにその要因分析を行うもの である。アンプロフェッショナルな行動を起こすリスクが高い学生を早期に予測し、かつその要因を分析できれば、教育資源を考慮した実行可能性の高い教育支 援が可能となる。さらには、アンプロフェッショナルな行動を防ぐことが可能になり、全国の医学部で展開することで、質を担保した医師育成に貢献すること ができる。