Project/Area Number |
20K10400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Gifu Pharmaceutical University (2022) Gifu University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Ryo 岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50555662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 英志 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30402176)
渡邉 崇量 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30509435)
富田 弘之 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50509510)
鈴木 昭夫 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80775148)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 医療安全 / 分光スペクトルイメージング / 医療過誤 / 医薬品鑑査 / 院内製剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
薬剤関連の医療過誤は最も典型的な医療過誤であり、重大な転機をもたらす可能性があるため、減少に向けて様々な取り組みが行われている。医薬品鑑査は薬剤関連の過誤を防ぐ最も重要なプロセスであるが、現在利用されているシステムは医薬品や試薬の計量前の確認を基盤にしたものであり、調整の完了した薬剤を確認するシステムはほとんどない。 分光スペクトルイメージングは同時に異なる波長の画像を取得できるカメラを用いて、画像を取得・組み合わせることにより、目に見えない様々な情報を読み取ることのできる技術である。 本研究は分光スペクトルイメージング技術を用いて新規医薬品鑑査システムに開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Drug-related medical errors can have serious consequences. Although identification support systems are used to prevent the occurrence of drug-related errors, it is difficult to distinguish unmarked tablets, powders, and tablets after crushing. In this study, we investigated to identify unmarked tablets, which are difficult to identify, and powdered drugs, which are difficult to identify after crushing, using spectral imaging technology. As a result, it was possible to classify the tablets for drugs with different surface properties and drugs with different appearance colors. In addition, some of the tablets after crushing could also be classified. In the case information on the drug is available and spectral image data can be setting as a control, spectral imaging is possible to use for drug identification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在用いられている医薬品鑑査の支援システムはいずれも薬剤の調整前に確認することを前提としたシステムであり、調整後の医薬品を確認するシステムはほとんどない。今回分光スペクトルイメージング技術により、無刻印の薬剤、粉末医薬品、粉砕後の錠剤等を分類することができたことから、様々な医薬品のスペクトルイメージングデータを保存し、機械学習等と組み合わせることで、粉末医薬品や粉砕後の錠剤等の調整後の医薬品薬剤の監査に応用できる可能性がある。また災害等で医薬品のみを持参された場合にもこれらの医薬品の鑑別に応用できる可能性がある。