Project/Area Number |
20K10401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木口 雄之 京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (30724380)
大鶴 繁 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60437225)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 院内心停止 / ウツタイン様式 / 記録用紙 / 登録システム / 看護師 / ウツタイン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
病院で行っている心停止の救命率には国ごとでばらつきが大きく、改善の余地があると言われている。それを解決する一つの方法として、国際的に標準化された方法での記録が有用であることが指摘されている。2019年9月に国際的に標準化された院内心停止患者の記録を集計する改訂版院内ウツタイン様式が発表された。それを日本の実情に合うように作成して、その実行可能性を検討する。また質(信用度)の高い記録を得るにはその記録の記載を担う可能性が高い看護師への教育が必要と考える。記録を担う看護師が、記録についてどのような認識をしているのか質問紙調査によって明らかにし、質の高い記録に求められる教育の必要性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We revised the Update of the Utstein Resuscitation Registry Template for In-Hospital Cardiac Arrest to suit the Japanese context and conducted a pilot study at two facilities to assess its feasibility, collecting data from a total of 58 IHCA cases. Additionally, we conducted a survey on awareness of the revised in-hospital Utstein-style form among nurses, revealing that they were largely unaware or did not understand it. Factors such as years of experience, encounter with IHCA, understanding, and confidence in Basic Life Support (BLS) did not influence understanding of the Utstein-style form. Considering that cardiac arrest can occur anytime, anywhere, it is important to educate all nurses on the in-hospital Utstein-style form to ensure accurate recording.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、院内心停止が起こった時の記録の実態や、記録を担う可能性が高い看護師を対象にウツタイン様式の理解度、認知度を調べた研究はなかった。救命センターを持つ施設であっても、施設内で統一された記録様式がほとんど用いられておらず、院内ウツタイン様式に沿ったデータ収集も行われてないことが明らかになった。看護師は院内ウツタイン様式のことをほとんど理解できておらず、正確な記録ができるように教育を行うだけではなく、統一した記録様式を用いるなど個人に頼らないシステムの改善が必要である。