Detection of infectious droplets during dental treatment and care using new method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Toshinobu  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (00236506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仁井谷 善恵  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (40403505)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯科 / 飛沫感染 / 感染対策 / 新規検出法 / 口腔ケア / 感染性飛沫 / 歯科治療 / 歯科診療 / 歯科衛生士 / ブラッシング / 電動歯ブラシ / エアタービン / 洗面台 / ポリッシング / PMTC / 歯科医療 / 飛沫 / 感染予防
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科治療・処置では,感染性飛沫が感染予防上大きな問題であるが,その検出は困難であり,対策のためのエビデンスはごくわずかである。さらに歯科以外の病院,病棟,ICUあるいは一般家庭などでの口腔ケア時の感染性飛沫の飛散に関する検討は全く行われておらず,近年のCOVID-19への感染予防のためにも,飛沫の飛散への認識は非常に重要である。そこで申請者らは,インクジェットプリンターの欠点である水による色にじみという現象からの逆転の発想で,飛沫の検出手法を開発し,歯科治療・処置・口腔ケアでの感染性飛沫の飛散について網羅的に検討し,飛沫による感染防御策を改善させようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For evidence construction about dental practice, one of droplet infection in the care which attracted attention at the time of a spread of COVID-19, We searched it by the new detection method using the printing paper with the dye system ink. We measured toothbrushing (hand, electric brush), ultrasonic scaler, a furnisher, a three-way syringe, air turbine cutting. Scattering of the droplets was detected in very far place by air-turbine (60cm) or hand polishing by dental staff (77.5cm). In addition, by the air turbine, a droplets prevention effect by the extra/intra oral vacuum is not seen at all. It was revealed that the review of preventive measures against infectious droplets carried out in dental clinic is necessary now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科医療における感染性飛沫の飛散に関しては,特に飛散範囲についてのエビデンスがほとんど存在せず,飛沫感染に対する対策は,医療従事者の経験をもとに実施されていたと言える。本研究で,実際に,歯科医療における感染性飛沫の飛散が現状の感染対策では防ぎきれていないことを示したことで,今後の感染性飛沫による感染に対する対策の改善について,大きなエビデンスを提供するもので,COVID-19蔓延以来重要視されている飛沫感染防止の面で,歯科に限らず,医療全体や社会的にも大きな意義がある。