Pediatric Endoscopic Surgery Program Development and Global Deployment to Reduce International Disparities through Needs Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Takafumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (40457651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家入 里志  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
大西 峻  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (10614638)
矢野 圭輔  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (30757919)
倉島 庸  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40374350)
春松 敏夫  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (70614642)
山田 耕嗣  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80528042)
パウデル サシーム  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (80811489)
武藤 充  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (70404522)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGlobal Surgery / ニーズアセスメント / 小児内視鏡外科 / 外科医の育成 / ネパール / 内視鏡外科手術トレーニング / シミュレータ / 小児医療 / 小児内視鏡外科手術 / 外科医育成プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はネパール医科大学小児外科(ネパール連邦民主共和国)およびネパール小児外科学会と共同で、我々の研究グループがこれまでに開発した内視鏡外科手術トレーニングのシミュレータのノウハウを用いて、低中所得国におけるニーズを評価し、内視鏡外科医を育成するプログラムを作成することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A needs assessment study of pediatric endoscopic surgery in Nepal found that currently there is little experience with pediatric endoscopic surgery, but the need is high, and the main obstacle to its introduction is lack of training. A report on the survey results was published in the Journal of Laparoendoscopic & Advanced Surgical Techniques, the first paper in the field of global surgery to be published from Japan.
Based on the results of this study, surgical instruction using a disease-specific simulator for pediatric endoscopic surgery was conducted locally, and the LPEC procedure, a laparoscopic repair of pediatric inguinal hernias developed in Japan, was even taught in actual clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Lancet Commissionが2015年に発表した報告では2010年には世界で1690万人が外科的医療を必要とする状況から命を落としている。世界では現在、50億人が必要な時に外科医療にアクセスできない状況であり、外科医療を提供できる環境では治療可能な疾患で命を落としている。外科医療の世界的な不均衡の是正は21世紀における公衆衛生の重要な目標の一つであり、Global Surgeryは世界各国で盛んに研究が行われている分野に発展しているが、日本からの報告はほとんどない。本研究では国際的な小児医療の地域間格差を是正するべく、外科医育成プログラムの開発を行った。