A qualitative study on interprofessional work with the community centered on an acute care hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yumi  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (00257271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 泰樹  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00338740)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性期病院 / 協働実践 / 現象学 / エスノメソドロジー / 地域包括ケアシステム / 地域包括ケア / 多職種連携 / 多職種
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、急性期病院での入退院支援を調査の入口として、病院の多職種と地域の多職種、地域住民との連携の実態を、質的研究に位置づけられるフィールドワークによって調査する。調査の焦点は、段階的に「病院から地域へとつなげる多職種の連携」、「病院から地域へとつなげる多職種の連携」、「地域ネットワークと病院との連携」へと進め、これらの成果を統合し、急性期病院を中心とした地域との多職種連携が地域包括ケアをいかに成り立たせているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is part of an ongoing research conducted at the same acute care hospital since 2007. Starting from 2020, the research has focused on how collaboration between multidisciplinary teams at advanced acute hospitals and the local community contributes to creating community-based integrated care. The aim is to describe the details and changes related to this practice at the hospital’s entrance. From 2020 to 2021, interviews were conducted with the head nurse and the responsible person at the admission and discharge support center to understand the hospital’s and nursing department’s policies.
From 2022 to 2023, fieldwork was carried out to explore the practical collaboration between outpatient and inpatient services. The practice at the hospital’s entrance already encompasses care from patient admission to post-discharge, achieved through collaboration among various professionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、看護師たちや彼らと協働する実践者たちが、はっきり自覚をしない営みも含めて、様々な要請と折り合いをつけながら、その実践をいかに成し遂げていくのか、その成り立ちと方法を記述したものである。
本研究の成果は、学術的には、地域包括ケア時代の病院で行われる協働実践のあり方を示した点に意義がある。言語化が難しい協働実践の記述を実現したことは、その探究方法にも議論されるべき独自性を有していると考える。社会的意義としては、地域包括ケアシステムの構築に向けた今後の取り組みの資料になるとともに、今後も続く医療の変革を、いかに推進し、調整していくのかを見通す資料にもなり得る。