Optimization of pharmacists' distribution for maintaining the regional medical system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Kazuhiro  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10295545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 光浩  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30433204)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬局薬剤師 / 病院薬剤師 / 在宅医療 / 分布 / 偏在 / 公的統計データ / 薬剤師分布 / 地域偏在
Outline of Research at the Start
地域医療における薬剤師の役割が謳われる中、現に存在する薬剤師の分布の偏りは是正される必要がある。一方で、薬剤師分布の実状や、どのような問題点が潜んでいるのか等の解析はこれまでにほとんどなされてきていない。そこで、本研究課題では「国内の薬局薬剤師および病院薬剤師の偏在に関する学術的基盤を提示し、その解消に向けた介入施策を示す」ことを目的とし、公的統計データを応用することで薬剤師の分布の実態や問題点を統計学的手法を用いて明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study showed that various biases exist in the distribution and workload of pharmacists. In other words, although the number of pharmacists has increased significantly in Japan in recent years, and the bias in the number of community pharmacists per population has improved, their geographic distribution has not. In addition, the characteristics of the municipality in which the pharmacy is located had an impact on the implementation of homehealthcare services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
限りのある医療資源をもって地域医療の体制を維持していくためには、医療資源の適正な分布に目を向ける必要がある。薬剤師数は近年増加しているが、薬剤師を取り巻く現状には、様々な点での不均衡があった。本研究により明らかにした不均衡の実状は、その改善策提案のための基盤として活用できる。