The effectiveness of an intervention that takes into account the current state of presenteeism among health care workers and its related factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Nishigami Tomohiko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (60515691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 壬生 彰  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (00803024)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプレゼンティズむ / 運動 / 患者教育 / プレゼンティズム / 疼痛神経科学教育 / 疼痛神経科学 / 疼痛 / 中枢性感作 / 医療従事者 / 中枢性感作症候群 / 多面的評価 / 勤労者
Outline of Research at the Start
医医療介護福祉職のような対人援助職は,『出勤していながらも,身体や精神症状など原因で,生産性が低下している状態』を示すプレゼンティーズムが起こりやすい職種であることが報告されており,医療従事者の健康問題,労働生産性は重要な課題である.我本研究では,医療従事者のプレゼンティーズムに着目し,Ⅰ.医療従事者のプレゼンティーズムの検討をすること,Ⅱ. プレゼンティーズムに影響する因子の検討をすること,Ⅲ.プレゼンティーズムに影響する因子を考慮した教育資材,セルフケアの効果の検討をすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to assess whether a regimen of pain neuroscience education (PNE) and exercise tailored to individual healthcare workers could reduce presenteeism and improve productivity. An independent investigator randomized 104 medical professionals into two groups (intervention and control). The control group received general feedback after answering a questionnaire, while the intervention group received a 6-month plan of exercises and PNE created by a physical therapist with 10 years of experience. In the intervention group, post intervention, we observed significant improvement in presenteeism, pain intensity, WPI, physical and psychological stress, and EQ5D-5L (P < .05). The results showed significant between-group differences in presenteeism post-intervention (P < .05). Our findings will help healthcare facilities carry out better employee management and ensure optimal productivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個々の医療従事者に合わせた疼痛神経科学教育(PNE)と運動の介入が、プレゼンティズムを減らし、生産性を向上させることを明らかにした.今回の結果は,医療施設は、最適な生産性を確保するために、より良い従業員管理を行うのに役立つと思われる。