Connecting the "Comprehensive Management System for Clinical Researchers" to electronic medical records and cloud computing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shirotake Suguru  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10528805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西本 紘嗣郎  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00365363)
藤堂 真紀  埼玉医科大学, 国際医療センター, 薬剤師 (40859922)
金子 剛  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20445266)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords臨床研究者向け総合管理システム / 臨床研究データベース / クラウド / AIシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床研究に際し管理すべき情報は膨大で多岐にわたるが、情報通信技術の適用は進んでおらず、研究者の多くは表計算ソフト等によりその管理を行っている。申請者らは当該情報を統合的に管理するソフトウェアを開発し実用化するに至ったが、本システムはパソコン単体で稼働する仕組みのため利用形態に制限があり、セキュリティの制約によりEMRデータを十分に活用できないなどの改善点が存在する。本研究では、このような課題を解決しつつ、前述の2点の目的を達成する。本研究により、本システムの機能が、より効率的かつ正確な臨床研究の遂行に資することを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there is a vast amount of information to be managed in clinical research, IT has not yet been applied, and most researchers use spreadsheet software to manage this information. In this study, we sought to solve these problems and to verify (1) whether it is possible to achieve both confidentiality of patient information and convenience for researchers through the system's cloud computing and EMR connection, and (2) whether it is possible to identify patients for inclusion in clinical research by using artificial intelligence (AI) in EMR deployments. Although we succeeded in developing the basic system, we gave up further development because of difficulties in cooperating with a collaborator (a software development company) for the subsequent development of an application system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により「臨床研究者向け総合管理システム」が開発されれば、臨床研究の大幅な効率化が行える。