Developing Foundational Insights into Organizational Measures for the Open Disclosure of Medical Accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Uramatsu Masashi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00617532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 由美  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10362493)
兼児 敏浩  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30362346)
滝沢 牧子  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70613090)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords医療事故 / 情報提示 / 組織対応 / オープンディスクロージャー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、事故情報提供ガイドラインを実証的な知見に基づいて構築することを最終的な到達点とするなかで、具体的な目的を、事故発生後の一連のプロセスにおいて、妥当かつ現実的な事故情報の内容の検証、提供される事故情報の量的および質的評価を実施し、当該ガイドラインのための基礎的知見を構築することとする。
実施する内容は「事故情報提供の『体制』に関する海外およびわが国の現状調査」「わが国の事故情報提供の『実践』に関する実態調査」「事故情報提供に関するわが国と海外との比較検証」「事故情報提供ガイドラインの策定とその適応」「提供される事故情報の評価と検証」である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify current practices and challenges of Open Disclosure (OD) in response to medical incidents, to develop a guideline acceptable to both patients and healthcare institutions. Drawing on international OD practices—which emphasize transparency, apology, emotional support, and prevention—the study analyzed each phase of OD, including content, timing, and responsibility, to examine how they are handled in Japanese healthcare.
It investigated the presence of organizational systems, experience with implementation, and the existence of institutional rules. These were compared with international practices to identify strengths and gaps. Attention was given to Japan’s cultural and legal context, recognizing that effective OD must meet ethical standards while fitting institutional constraints. The findings contribute to a foundation for OD in Japan, offering structured guidance to improve communication, build patient trust, and enhance safety culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究は、医療事故発生時におけるOpen Disclosure(OD)の国際的実践を踏まえつつ、日本の医療機関における現状と課題を明らかにし、文化的・法的背景を踏まえた実践可能なガイドラインの構築を目指すものである。学術的には、ODに関する理論的枠組みの整理と国内外の比較分析を通じて、医療安全学における新たな知見を提供し、社会的には、医療者と患者の信頼関係を支える透明性の高い情報提供体制の確立に寄与し、安全文化の醸成と医療事故対応の質的向上に資する意義があるといえる。