| Project/Area Number |
20K10417
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Ruri 愛知医科大学, 愛知医科大学, 客員研究員 (30465520)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伴 信太郎 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 特命教育教授 (40218673)
宮本 淳 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40340301)
佐藤 麻紀 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60351102)
鈴木 孝太 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90402081)
早稲田 勝久 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80367797)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 医学部卒前教育 / 学修支援勉強会 / MSLQ / UPI / 学修支援 / 学習意欲評価 / 精神的健康度評価 / Small Group Peer |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
今日の日本の医学部卒前教育の大きな問題の一つとして「留年生の増加」がある.当大学でも年々この数は増加傾向にあり、2017年度から留年予備軍と思われる成績下位者に対し、学修支援勉強会(Small Group Peer Teaching)を導入するとともに,学習に対するモチベーションの尺度(MSLQ : Motivated Strategies for Learning Questionnaire)による検討を開始した。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the effectiveness of the academic support study on learning motivation for medical students. Although some significant differences were found in learning motivation (MSLQ) and a scale of mental health (UPI) for each grade in each year, there were no significant differences before and after the study support throughout the entire study. Individual interviews were conducted with students who were eligible for academic support, and the causes of poor performance were examined. The results showed that there are several reasons of poor academic performance, indicating that further study is needed to construct an effective academic support study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の医学部卒前教育の大きな問題の一つとして「留年生の増加」がある。留年予備軍と思われる成績下位者に対し,学修支援勉強会を導入してきた。週1回の学修支援勉強会に参加することで,自主的に学修する態度と能力を身につけることができた可能性が示唆された。今後も継続して学修支援体制のより良い構築に向けた改訂を行いつつ,現代の医学部生の学修スタイルに沿った学修支援体制の見直しを継続的に行うこと必要であることが示唆された。