Pharmacoepidemiological study on polypharmacy in elderly people using medical receipt data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Seikei University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Akemi  大阪成蹊大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00737744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 尚希  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00552796)
森脇 睦子  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 特任准教授 (40437570)
今井 志乃ぶ  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50608750)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordspolypharmacy / pharmacoepidemiology / geriatrics / 高齢者 / 薬剤疫学 / Polypharmacy / 有害事象
Outline of Research at the Start
65 歳以上の高齢入院患者を対象に、①PP である人とそうでない人の有害事象、特に肝機能値や腎機能値に異常がみられる症例とその要因を分析 ②PP の定義は、6 剤以上を基準とし、剤数を変更した検討も行う。③有害事象は、処方剤数かそれとも処方内容(高齢者に慎重投与を要する薬剤の有無)が問題なのかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: This study uses receipt data to investigate the relationship between polypharmacy (PP) and the occurrence of adverse events in the elderly, examining what precautions are necessary in clinical settings. Specifically, we studied the relationship between PP and the need for long-term care among hospitalized patients aged 65 and older. The database used was the Medical Data Vision (MDV) clinical database, which includes patients who have been admitted to or visited hospitals covered by the Diagnosis Procedure Combination (DPC), focusing on elderly individuals aged 65 and older. As a result of conducting logistic regression analysis, it was found that the risk of requiring long-term care increased significantly in the PP group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者は若年者と比べ、腎機能、肝機能、運動機能の低下が増大することから、併存疾患が多く、医療資源を投入されることが多い。一方、近年超高齢化社会(65歳以上の高齢者)が加速に伴い医療費増大し、社会保障の観点から問題化している。polypharmacy(以下PP)は、高齢者の腎機能、肝機能に負担をかけることで、有害事象が増大することがあることから、本研究の知見により、高齢者への薬剤の適正使用の礎になることで、医療費の削減及び、高齢者のQOLの向上に寄与するものと考えられる。