Analysis of living environment factors for decay in infancy and influence on whole-body development and growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
JIN Koichiro  大阪歯科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (00454562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中塚 美智子  大阪歯科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70368158)
濱島 淑恵 (宮川 淑恵 / 濱島淑恵)  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム・科学研究科, 准教授 (30321269)
芦田 麗子  大阪歯科大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (40319455)
梶 貢三子  大阪歯科大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (80848383)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔崩壊 / 乳歯列期 / 家庭環境 / 生活環境要因 / 全身の発育・成長 / 口腔と全身の健康状態 / 乳幼児
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、3年間の研究計画で以下の調査研究を行う。
①乳幼児期における子どもの口腔崩壊に関する実態を把握する。A市で実施している3歳児歯科健康診査の受診者、3歳児健康診査を担当している保健師に対してアンケート調査(聞き取り調査)を実施する。また、A市の3歳児健康診査データ(口腔内および身長、体重などの全身データ)との関連性を分析し、口腔崩壊の全身の発育・成長への影響について検討する。
②口腔崩壊を引き起こす社会経済的要因の分析を行い、口腔崩壊の改善を妨げる問題点について検証する。
③歯科保健医療・社会福祉に関わる多職種連携・協働により、口腔崩壊の改善のための対応策について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study showed that 3.5% (77 people) of the subjects had caries in 3 or more untreated teeth, and 0.4% (9 people) had caries in 10 or more teeth. It was suggested that the foundation for oral decay may already begin in early childhood. It was also found that as the number of cavities increases, the amount of food that can be eaten increases, and the proportion of people who become unwell or have difficulty concentrating increases. The family environment of young children, where caries is common, is due to factors such as single parents and dual-income families. In addition, 6.8% of parents lacked understanding of their children's oral health. It was suggested that the home environment may have an influence on caries in primary teeth.
In order to protect the oral health of young children, cooperation between dental medical institutions, families, and kindergartens is essential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では、学校で要受診勧告を受けた児童・生徒の約60%の者は歯科医療機関を受診しておらず、その未受診者の中に「口腔が崩壊した状態」を有する子ども達が潜在的に認められる。しかしながら、全身の成長発育が著しい乳幼児期(乳歯列期)における「口腔崩壊」の実態把握や検証については、先行研究が無く、現在まで実施されていないと言っても過言ではない。
本研究により「口腔崩壊」の実態を把握し、その全身への影響について明らかにすることができれば、乳幼児期における子ども達の口腔と全身の健康を守るための貴重なエビデンスとなり、「口腔崩壊」を防ぐ効果的な対策・指針を策定するための基礎資料となり得ることが期待される。